question-icon

Suggest treatment for mild aortic valve stenosis

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: I get really out of breath going up stairs and hills even though I ride exercise bikes nightly for 2 hours and walk for 2-4 miles on the weekends. I just had an echo that should mild aortic valve stenosis? Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

A mild aortic stenosis doesn't require surgery, however you should be concerned about it. A mild aortic stenosis will progress over time to severe aortic stenosis that will be associated with a worsening of dyspnea. Only in that stage aortic stenosis will need surgery.

Meanwhile I strongly recommend that you should keep going with healthy lifestyle and exercising. This measures together with medication and regular follow up will be of help on the treatment of aortic stenosis.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (6 hours later)
I received notice from my physician that I had leaky valves but a good ejection fraction. So why would I be getting so out of breath climbing stairs and hills with as much excercise as I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's because of aortic stenosis and regurgitation...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back Ma,

You are reporting to have a mild aortic stenosis with a leaky (regurgitation) valve and a normal heart function (normal ejection fraction).

The presence of aortic stenosis and regurgitation is causing difficulty in breathing (dyspnea) although the cardiac function is fine.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for mild aortic valve stenosis

Brief Answer: Following answer to your query. Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. A mild aortic stenosis doesn't require surgery, however you should be concerned about it. A mild aortic stenosis will progress over time to severe aortic stenosis that will be associated with a worsening of dyspnea. Only in that stage aortic stenosis will need surgery. Meanwhile I strongly recommend that you should keep going with healthy lifestyle and exercising. This measures together with medication and regular follow up will be of help on the treatment of aortic stenosis. Wish you health! Dr. Shehu