question-icon

Suggest treatment for mild androgen insensitivity syndrome

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Nov 2015
Question: Hi,
I am 27 Years old male. With an avg physique, I have lifted on and off and have packed noticeable muscle. I am 6 ft tall 74 Kgs and around 24% Body fat.
The first problem I am facing is that I have very less facial hair even though my father grandfather have proper beards, on a closer look I can see that follicles are there but they are not developing into beard, same is the case for my chest hair. But I have proper hair in my Pubic areas.
I consulted an Endocrine and got my tests done.
Leutinizing Hormone (Serum) 8.38 Adult 1.24 - 7.80 mlu/ml ECLIA
Testosterone Total (Serum) 8.09 Adult 2.80 - 8.00 ng/mL ECLIA
FSH-Follicular Stimulating Hormone (Serum) 1.55 Male 1.50 - 12.40 mIU/ml ECLIA
Free Testosterone (Serum) 19.25 Adult 8.690 - 54.690 pg/ml ELISA
My doctor says its a case of mild Androgen Insensitivity. I dun have gynecomastia but still my pecs are lil flabby and I am having a hard time losing fat from there.
I want to go on a TEST / Steroid Cycle and I want to get it done under a doctor with Proper PCT.
Questions:
1. After seeing my reports, How bad/good the situation is and what treatment I should proceed with ?
2. Mild Androgen Insensitivity, whats the treatment ?
3. Any doctors in XXXXXXX who can help me with my Cycle, I dun want to do it without Doctor Supervision
4. Is beard Transplant the only way for me to grow a beard ?
Thanks, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Testosterone

Detailed Answer:
I follow what you are saying. We need to first establish if you truly have 'androgen deficiency'. Androgen insensitivity is a fairly uncommon condition. However that diagnosis can also be considered. So first in order to know for sure if you have a low testosterone problem, one needs to test your testosterone level in the morning time before 10 am. Ideally a free testosterone test must be performed using a technique called Equilibrium Dialysis. This is not commonly available. So an indirect estimate of Free Testosterone can be done using the following tests : Total Testosterone, Albumin and SHBG ( Sex Hormone Binding Globulin ). This allows us to compute Calculated Free Testosterone. If this is low then FSH and LH should be assessed on the same blood sample. If these two are low or normal then it is inappropriate and abnormal. This suggests a problem with the pituitary. Further tests are ordered then. If FSH and LH are high then it indicates a problem with the testicles. You should be able to find a qualified Endocrinologist in XXXXXXX to help you with this complex matter. Beard transplant as a treatment option should be reserved for much later because if the cause is found and if it is treateable then you can expect improvement in that regard. Managing someone like you requires expertise and the opportunity to examine you thoroughly including a genital check.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for mild androgen insensitivity syndrome

Brief Answer: Testosterone Detailed Answer: I follow what you are saying. We need to first establish if you truly have 'androgen deficiency'. Androgen insensitivity is a fairly uncommon condition. However that diagnosis can also be considered. So first in order to know for sure if you have a low testosterone problem, one needs to test your testosterone level in the morning time before 10 am. Ideally a free testosterone test must be performed using a technique called Equilibrium Dialysis. This is not commonly available. So an indirect estimate of Free Testosterone can be done using the following tests : Total Testosterone, Albumin and SHBG ( Sex Hormone Binding Globulin ). This allows us to compute Calculated Free Testosterone. If this is low then FSH and LH should be assessed on the same blood sample. If these two are low or normal then it is inappropriate and abnormal. This suggests a problem with the pituitary. Further tests are ordered then. If FSH and LH are high then it indicates a problem with the testicles. You should be able to find a qualified Endocrinologist in XXXXXXX to help you with this complex matter. Beard transplant as a treatment option should be reserved for much later because if the cause is found and if it is treateable then you can expect improvement in that regard. Managing someone like you requires expertise and the opportunity to examine you thoroughly including a genital check.