• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for migraine headache?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015 in Headache and Migraines
Question: I have been taking Vasograin & Neprosyn 500 together for my headache. The frequency has increased now to about one dose after two or three days. Is there any side effect and also advise some some medicine in its place which do not have much side efeects.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Migraine headache

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
It seems that you are having migraine headache.
Vasograin (ergotamine ) has following side effects:
CARDIOVASCULAR: Transient changes in heart rate. GI: Nausea; vomiting. OTHER: Weakness of legs, limb muscle pain; numbness and tingling of the fingers and toes; precordial pain; localized edema; itching.
Neprosyn (naproxen) can cause Gastro-intestinal intolerance.

You can take Sumatriptan or Zolmitriptan in stead. .Metoclopramide and paracetamol combination also works well in acute attack.
These are all prescription drug and you need to consult your doctor for that






Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Metoclopramide

doctor1 MD

hi there, my 16 month old baby is running a fever. his temperature went up to 39 degrees last night, I am afraid it will be high again tonight. i...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with gastroparesis in 2002. After 6 years of the worst of all that goes along with this from the nausea, pain, throwing up, having...

doctor1 MD

Hello Haven t been able to sleep at night and sometimes shake constantly while trying. Haven t been eating much, and whenever i do my stomach hurts...

doctor1 MD

I thought I was having back pain mid & lower but it seems to be internal and is exacerbated deep breathing certain movements which feels like the...

doctor1 MD

I may a rash from Epsom salt. I used it for my sore knee. The rash is all over my body. I have felt nausea in the stomach and weakness.

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor,

I'm a 50 yr old male, 1m78 height and weight dropped
from 72 kg to 55 kg in the last 4 months.
I hope you will be so kind to read my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas
  • Q - Suggest treatment for High post-prandial hyperglycemia

  • Q - Suggest treatment for ringworm infection

  • Q - What causes visible veins on scrotum and varicose veins his legs?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of spondyloarthritides

  • Q - Suggest treatment for contact of contaminated blood or saliva with open...

  • Q - Is Etoricoxib-Ezact effective in treating body pains?

  • Q - What causes elevated levels of rheumatoid factor?

  • Q - Can i buy Chantix online to quit smoking?

  • Q - Is it safe to have two pills of 10mg Oxycodone for pain?

  • Q - What causes sudden gain of weight after having Sterodin injection?

backtotop2