Suggest treatment for migraine and sleeplessness

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Jan 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am having migraine & sleeplessness. Doctor suggested me to take Tab Symbol 60 & tab ezolent Beta 0.5. My headache at one side is under control but by LFT showing S.Bilrubin (total)1.69 mg/dl & S. Bilrubin (Direct) 0.43 mg/dl. & A.G Ratio is 1.8 above normal radings & other readings are within limit. It was diaganosed as minor jaundice. I has hard bowl & seems uneasy smell. Is this advisable to continue medicine or any alternate options.

Another medicine Rabett-LS also give for having before breakfast in empty stomach in addition to above medicines mentioned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
The test report will help in adjusting the doses and drugs

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic

I have gone through the details and the medications seem fine. The slight elevation in bilirubin level does not look concerning. However you need to report it to your treating physician so that he can modify the treatment regimen accordingly. As of now continue to take the same medicines. Increase your dietary fiber intake.Take plenty of green leafy vegetables as well as other sources of dietary fibers. Take fiber supplements like isabgol/psyllium husk or senna. I would insist you to increase your dietary fiber intake. Regular morning walk and exercise to keep the bowel movements proper.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 hours later
Thanks doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Feel free to ask me back in case you have a health related query in the future.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4405 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Sleeplessness

doctor1 MD

If anxit-0.5 is taken without Dr. prescription, what will be the side effects? A diabetic BP patient of nearly 36 years is consuming this tablet...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 21 years old, 140 pounds without any previous medical history. I believe I have been suffering from overmastubation based on the previous...

doctor1 MD

I have everyday nausea, light chest pains, heart skips beats, everyday headaches, my body is weak, no energy! When I gym I get sick... Muscle...

doctor1 MD

Hi,I had a complete hysto with both ovaries removed about 7 years ago. I was on HRT for about a year and then got off because of having breast...

doctor1 MD

I wake up just 2-3 hours after sleep and can never continue my sleep. Several thoughts runs over my mind and i wake up.

doctor1 MD

It have difficulty sleeping. Only slept maybe twelve hours in eight days. When I try to sleep I get light headed squeeze stomach and sometimes it...

doctor1 MD

I had a thyroidectomy 18 months ago and was put on 100mg thyroxine . This dose was proven to be too high due to side effects of sleeplessness ,...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2