Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for meningioma and mastoiditis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jan 2016 in General Health
Question: My MRI 10 yrs ago found meningioma and cholesteotoma rt ear. Had Gamma Knife for meningioma. New MRI today said meningioma, mastoiditis. Evidence for acute hemorrhage or midline shift. Reason for new MRI headache, rt ear pain. Have chronic ear inf and pain. Which specialist to see, neurosurgeon, ENT, neurologist? What does this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consult a neurosurgeon as soon as possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Meningiomas are known to recur after removal.
Your MRI shows a meningioma with mastoid sinus infection. This mastoid sinus infection is the cause of ear pain.
The MRI is also showing haemorrhage or bleeding in the brain, leading to pressure and deviation of brain structures. This is an urgent issue to be dealt with and you should consult a neurosurgeon as soon as possible for appropriate treatment.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 25 minutes later
Thank you very much. My PCM didn't know herself where to send me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Happy to help

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I am happy to have helped you.
You can get back to me for further queries by asking a direct premium question to me on health care magic forum.
Regards
Dr Neeraj Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gamma knife

doctor1 MD

Gamma knife 6 months ago. Benign brain tumor Having shallow labored breathing

doctor1 MD

history of Right Vestibular schwannoma- Gamma Knife Radiosurgery done 2013, Right SNHL present at that time Please suggest on prognosis , possible...

doctor1 MD

A 35 year old female presented with right facial weakness for 5-6 months, and reduced hearing in right ear for 4-5 months. She also noticed gait...