question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Memory Loss While Recovering From Zika Encephalitis Infection

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: I have just recovered from a bout of Zika encephalitis, with grand mal seizure, contracted a month ago. At the time of infection I was living in Jamaica.
I have since moved back to the USA. Do I now have immunity against a second bout of encephalitis. I am 70 years old 240 lb and lived in the Caribbean with free medical for the past 20 years so as a result I now have limited insurance in the USA and can't afford hospitalization. I have been a commercial pilot all my life and doing medicals every 6 months, with an EKG every year. Prior to Zika I have had no problems. I had a period after the seizure of vagueness, memory loss, and episodes of what I have been told are Auras. I was put on 300 mg of Phenytoin per night. The Auras seem to have stopped.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Read below

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

There is still a lot which has not been studied about the Zika virus. Whether one acquires immunity after an infection is a matter of discussion. There are no studies in humans on this topic. There are studies in monkeys which have shown that once the virus was eliminated when it was reintroduced the monkeys had become immune and eliminated it.

So scientific opinion is that if infected once you should acquire immunity, although there are no studies in humans. What remains unclear being a "new" condition is how long that immunity lasts, whether months, years or a lifetime. There is no way to know that for now since years of follow-up of patients is needed to have an answer to that. But considering immune response to other viruses in general you should be safe for at least a year (or longer).

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3674 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Memory Loss While Recovering From Zika Encephalitis Infection

Brief Answer: Read below Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. There is still a lot which has not been studied about the Zika virus. Whether one acquires immunity after an infection is a matter of discussion. There are no studies in humans on this topic. There are studies in monkeys which have shown that once the virus was eliminated when it was reintroduced the monkeys had become immune and eliminated it. So scientific opinion is that if infected once you should acquire immunity, although there are no studies in humans. What remains unclear being a "new" condition is how long that immunity lasts, whether months, years or a lifetime. There is no way to know that for now since years of follow-up of patients is needed to have an answer to that. But considering immune response to other viruses in general you should be safe for at least a year (or longer). I remain at your disposal for other questions.