Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for memory loss and confusion

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hi
I have been experiencing problems with memory and been having confusion. For example, I made cabbage soup last week and when I went to look for the cabbage to make cabbage soup tonight they told me I made it last week. I don't remember making it at all.

I was in a car accident about 15 months ago and have not experienced the symptoms till recently (that I can remember). Is it possible to have a traumatic brain injury and have problems 15 months later or could this be something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes.It's possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist, here to answer your query.

Yes, its fairly common to have memory issues years later to a traumatic brain injury(TBI).Sometimes, TBI may provoke the onset of dementia.

However, memory loss needs to be objectively assessed by a neurologist.So, I suggest you to get your higher mental functions examined by visiting a neurologist.

MRI Brain,Vitamin B12, Thyroid function tests can help towards establishing the cause, if it turns out to be dementia.

Hope that helps.I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 44 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your answers. My follow-up question is will memory and confusion issues show up on an MRI? I played football and I know I had a concussion or 2 also the 2 car accidents I was in where I broke the windshield with my head both times. i was told that they can't tell if you have memory issues sometimes until after they test your brain tissue after death. If this continues to get worse I don't know how I'm going to keep my job and not get fired. Should I be documenting my episodes in case I have to file for SSDI?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRI will show changes in some diseases.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

That's not exactly true what has been told to you. MRI may show changes corresponding to many of the memory disorders.Its just that definite diagnosis can be made only on biopsy of brain or brain histology after death.

However, MRI of brain usually may give pointers towards the reason for memory loss.

Hope that helps.If you have any further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up else please close the thread,rate it and write a review.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

I would like to know if Meganeuron OD Plus has vitamin B12, and what are the uses of this drug. I also suffer from Carpal Tunnel. I have been taking Meganeuron since the last 1 year, but dont seem to be benefiting for Carpal Tunnel and I still feel very tired

doctor1 MD

body ache..left arm to leg tingling..discovered that i had low b12 tht was 145 and d3 was 6..took injections n now am 450 b12 and d3 is 33,again the same pain started...cud it be the deficiency or fibrocities ?i also had spondolysis of scapula nerve n got treated by accupressure

doctor1 MD

Vitamin D defiency or MRI? -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- My 2 yrs old nephew had Dihorrea and then suddenly he had extreme weakness and was lazy to move. Infact then docs advised for electrolytes test and advised Pidialite water to overcome Electrolytes. then also v performed Vitamin D test and found very less. A few docs advised MRI to him as his right hand and right leg movement is very less though he was very active before this illness. Now we started treatment for Vitamin D by oraly giving injections of Vitamin D once.Its now 2nd day. can anyone help whats the case a like and how long would the treatment could take?

doctor1 MD

when i am in heavy sleep i feel loss of sensation in my lower part of legs nd some fingers of my arm as my head is pulling all the blood to it.i get up ffrom my sleep suddenly nd slowly the limbs become normal.is taking pregabanyl nd methylcobalamin capsules ok for it?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness was just in the tip of my thumb; now it is my thumb, index and middle finger and progressing down...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor studies of the bilateral peroneal nerves revealed diminished CMAP amplitudes throughout, but normal...