Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for memory impairment when diagnosed with postoperative cognitive dysfunction

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1909 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Sep 2016 in Relationship
Question: I am currently struggling with POCD and would like to know what these memories mean? Why do I keep going back to them and worrying? Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Postoperative cognitive dysfunction (POCD)

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
Postoperative cognitive dysfunction (POCD) is a subtle disorder of thought processes, which may influence isolated domains of cognition such as verbal memory, visual memory, language comprehension, visuospatial abstraction, attention, or concentration .
Usually it is a short-term decline lasting from a few days to a few weeks after surgery .Memory impairment may be anterograde and/or retrograde amnesia
In rare cases, this disorder may persist for several months after major surgery.
It is more common in elderly than in young individuals,particularly in those with pre-existing cognitive dysfunction.
Hypoperfusion or hypoxia of the brain due to the systemic hypotension or blood loss during surgery is the possible underlying mechanism.
Risk factors for POCD:In general, larger and more invasive operations such as abdominal, thoracic, and vascular surgery, present a greater risk than smaller, simpler procedures such as outpatient surgery .
A history of alcohol abuse is also a risk factor for POCD.
The type of anesthesia (general or regional)might not contribute to the development of POCD.
It is also found that well-educated patients experience less POCD after surgery.
Reassurance about the recovery of these disorders in the following months is often helpful.
You are likely to recover .However you haven't mentioned the type of surgery you have undergone.












Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hypoxia

doctor1 MD

What is the best operational definition of shortness of breath? Is it: shortness of breath is respiratory rate of greater than 25 and a score of...

doctor1 MD

I am due to have an upper gi endoscopy and I have just found out I'm pregnant can I still have this done as doctor said it was urgent.

doctor1 MD

My husband is 73, very hard working and mostly healthy. Over the last year he has had a problem with his penis. There is no problem with erections....

doctor1 MD

i HAD my prostate removed 3 years ago and ever since my penis has been retracting I heard there is a n operation to snip something and stop the...

doctor1 MD

hi...my name is riza and want to know about brother as he is suferring from hypoxia......his name is sunil,19yrs,60 wieght and is sufering from...

doctor1 MD

hello, my dad has done a polypoctamey about 40 days ago, since he got out of the operation, he stayed 3 days in the intensive care in good health...

doctor1 MD

hello ...my mother in law is diabetic and from last 4 months she is suffering from chronic cough , hypoxia , pain in chest , her medical test are...