Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for melanoma like lesion after playing with a dog

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. VINAY KUMAR

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 480 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jan 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: hello doctor two days ago I had developed a spot on my hand and I am concerned about it. i did get nicked by my sister's dog with his tooth in the area. i am concerned about melanoma. can you have a look and tell me what you think. I am attaching a picture of it for you to zoom. my gp says he us not concerned right now but i am so scared i need a second opinion. if it is melanoma can it be cured...does it mean i will die?
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Melanoma can be ruled out by biopsy

Detailed Answer:
Hello My Dear Sir

Welcome to this site!

I am Dr V XXXXXXX a Sr Dermatologist.


I have closely examined the pic and reached a conclusion that on the basis of given facts, melanoma is not a strong possibility. The lesions should be removed and examined by hisptopathologist to reach a definitive cause.

It seems unlikely that this might be a direct result of dog-licking.
You are safe and need not worry.

I am going to help you out to the best of my capabilities.

Pleas let me know if there are any other concerns.

Best wishes.

Thanks
Dr V XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. VINAY KUMAR 4 minutes later
i am living in fear. can you tell me why based on your examination you do not think it is melanoma
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Melanoma is nota strong possibility

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir

Thanks for writing back
In my previous communication, I stated that Melanoma is not a strong possibility.I deal with similar cases regularly. My reasons for believing this was based upon the facts of the case:

The spot is having distinct borders
Has small size with regular shape
Has uniform color
Has no satellite lesions

I also said that a biopsy is definitive way to conform/ rule out diagnosis.

I think on biopsy, it will likely turn out as a benign lesion. I will help you at every stage in the process as you deal with the lesions. You should not face any difficulty, I hope.

Best wishes and let me know if there are other concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. VINAY KUMAR 1 hour later
thank you....you have been very kind and reassuring
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks and keep updated

Detailed Answer:
My Dear Sir

Thanks for the kind words.

We wish you a great health and great year 2016 and ever beyond.
Interacting with you has been a pleasure for me too.

Best wishes, always!
Dr V XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a little bleeding a few years after my periods stopped and had a polyp removed - I found out today that the biopsy was clear but I also...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/madam,

I saw your website thru internet, I am having azoospermia problem.

Azoospermia confirms by biopsy in right testies. The report says...

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
