question-icon

Suggest treatment for mass near left ovary

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I am 61. My dr found a 3mm mass near where my left oveary should be. Is that fact that the mass is small in my favor. Worried about overian cancerI am having a sonogram on Tuesday but worried sick
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This does not sound like an ovarian cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Is this a mass which can be palpated in the soft tissues? If yes, this is not an ovarian cancer for sure. Please note that what grows inside abdominal cavity can not be palpated in soft tissues. There are few layers of muscles between the skin and abdominal wall.
If the doctor has found it through abdominal ultrasound this also does not meant its a cancer. It is really hard to detect ovarian cancer through abdominal ultrasound.
If you have transvaginal scheduled please note that this wont give you 100% security about ovarian cancer. To be as sure as possible you should have abdominal CT and Ca 125 done.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (11 minutes later)
The dr found it at a routine checkup he wanted to follow up with a sonogram because of my age he told me not to lose sleep over it but I am a worrier
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Your doctor could not palpate ovarian cancer.

Detailed Answer:
Well, this is hardly possible that he could palpate any cancer. Hernia or lipoma are typical findings during palpation. Like I have mentioned before, he can not palpate something that grows inside abdominal cavity. Only large (really large) tumors can be palpated. And in such case not as 3mm mass.
So ovarian cancer is hardly possible.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (8 minutes later)
Why would he want to do a sonogram then? Are you saying that overian cancer has to be large to be felt by a routines exam?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, it has to be very large to be felt through abdominal wall. And for sure it would give plenty of other symptoms like large abdomen, weakness, bowels obstruction before it was palpable.
Your doctor wants to check what it is. Thats why he wants an ultrasound.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome. Have a good day too.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (0 minute later)
Thank you so much! No other symptoms are present! Have a good day!
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for mass near left ovary

Brief Answer: This does not sound like an ovarian cancer. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Is this a mass which can be palpated in the soft tissues? If yes, this is not an ovarian cancer for sure. Please note that what grows inside abdominal cavity can not be palpated in soft tissues. There are few layers of muscles between the skin and abdominal wall. If the doctor has found it through abdominal ultrasound this also does not meant its a cancer. It is really hard to detect ovarian cancer through abdominal ultrasound. If you have transvaginal scheduled please note that this wont give you 100% security about ovarian cancer. To be as sure as possible you should have abdominal CT and Ca 125 done. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.