• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for male yeast infection

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Infections
Question: Dr. XXXXXXX I was tested for hepatitis A,B& C, chlamydia, gonorrhea, HIV as well as HSV 1& 2. first time I seen it it was a drop of white second time 2 days later it was yellow and thick. it went away I had no pain or smell just a bit of burn like I get when dehydrated .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This could be a yeast male infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Related your concern and based on your lab data I think that you are free of HIV and STI.
But, I think that these could be symptoms of a yeast infection and you should do a test of your urethral secretions for candida (examine under a microscope or cultured ).
If your result are positive for candida you should start a antifungal treatment.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2