question-icon

Suggest treatment for male pattern baldness

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Oct 2014
Question: Hello Doctor,

I'm a 31 yr old male and have male pattern baldness ( lost about 60% of my hair). I did a search and found that cyclosporine and JAK inhibitor can help regrow a full set of hair within 3-4 months. JAK inhibitor experiment was conducted by XXXXXXX university and was reported no major side effects but it can cost quite a lot ( up to $2,000/month of supply) since it is only currently approved for myelofibrosis or rheumatoid arthritis. Unfortunately for both drugs, patients that stop taking them will lose all their hair within 3 months.
I'm thinking of starting cyclosporine as an alternative since the cost is much lower. Unfortunately, there are numerous cyclosporin side effects ( the ones I have most concern about is HTN, gingival hyperplasia, and kidney damage). Do you have any experience with patients taking cyclosporine long term? Are those side effects quite common in people and should I be concern about them? Also, I'm thinking of using oral cyclosporin for 3 months until the results come and then use topical cyclosporin to maintain it. Is that a good idea? I have no medical history except a very mild psoriasis and I have no interest in the hair transplant treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Sharma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Risk of side effects greater than gain.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,XXXX
Thanks for asking in HCM.
I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query.
It is nice to know that you have already gone through the details of side effects of
the drug.
You have mentioned you have mild psoriasis as well,so by now you must have come to know, cyclosporine is also used in treatment of psoriasis as well.
Now you have to compare the gain and the possible suffering you will have to face once the side effects set in,and they are much more than you have mentioned, as you must have read,like nephrotoxicity or hepatotoxicity.
I have seen patients suffer,that is why patient compliance is difficult with this drug, even in the patients where it is indicated.
So please see a doctor,may be the one who is treating your psoriasis, discuss the pros and cons with him,because he is the one who is going to look after your side effects,and decide about going with your idea or not.
Hope you have answer to your query.
If you have any more please do post in.
Good luck.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Sharma (2 hours later)
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

Thank you very much for the reply. I do not have a doctor whom I go to see. I just wanted to know if patients actually develop those side effects down the road or are they rare to develop and What are the chances of a person like myself will develop hepato and nephrotoxicity if I use the drug for 1 year? I understand that it depends on the person. I just wanted to have an idea how fast and common they can develop for long term.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Sharma (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Differs from person to person

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
All persons taking this drug do develop side effects only, time taken, and severity may differ.
Yes I have seen all side effects mentioned in books actually happening to my patients.
Like pruritus may start in first week only.
Gastritis and peptic ulcer syndrome may take two to three weeks and so on.
Hepatotoxicity and nephrotoxicity may take longer time but they do happen.
As you are not seeing any other doctor it makes me doubly responsible to tell you politely that it is not possible to treat on line as lots of drugs are only available on prescriptions.
If you really want to take a chance first meet a physician, discuss the case, you can also mention our on line conversation to him.
Hope all queries are answered if you have any more please put it in here otherwise you can close the it and give your starring.
Wish you good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Sharma

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 728 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for male pattern baldness

Brief Answer: Risk of side effects greater than gain. Detailed Answer: Hello,XXXX Thanks for asking in HCM. I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query. It is nice to know that you have already gone through the details of side effects of the drug. You have mentioned you have mild psoriasis as well,so by now you must have come to know, cyclosporine is also used in treatment of psoriasis as well. Now you have to compare the gain and the possible suffering you will have to face once the side effects set in,and they are much more than you have mentioned, as you must have read,like nephrotoxicity or hepatotoxicity. I have seen patients suffer,that is why patient compliance is difficult with this drug, even in the patients where it is indicated. So please see a doctor,may be the one who is treating your psoriasis, discuss the pros and cons with him,because he is the one who is going to look after your side effects,and decide about going with your idea or not. Hope you have answer to your query. If you have any more please do post in. Good luck.