question-icon

Suggest treatment for lymphovascular invasion

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Hi, I had a radical hysterectomy 6 weeks ago and adamant to go through a radiation treatment as the cervical cancer was confined in the cervix, it was a 1b2 adenocarcinoma. My doctor said i had a lympovascular invasion and suggested a 6 weeks radiation treatment. All they removed including nodes were all clear of cancer. Why do I have to have the treatment? What is a lympovascular invasion? I am having problems as it is now passing urine and bowel since I had my operation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details are given below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

1) Lymphovascular invasion is spread of a cancer cell to the blood vessels and/or lymphatics.

2) Radical hysterectomy is indicated in Ca Cervix stage 1B2 (adenocarcinoma). It removes uterus, cervix, upper vagina, parametrium, ovary, fallopian tube and regional lymph node. However, radiation treatment or radiotherapy is indicated to PREVENT distant metastasis as your doctor suspects. It is going to be important to minimize or nullify spread of tumour through the suspected lymphatic/blood vessel.

I suggest you to consult with your oncologist or treating doctor for follow-up examination regarding problem in passing urine and bowel. It will be worthwhile.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Is it worth all the risk for a small gain? The side effeects of RT are scary specially I have problem now with my bladder and bowel. Is the lympatic invasion enough reason to go for RT? As a doctor would you recommend it, giving the pros and cons?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Prevention of distant metastasis would be first priority.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. However my first priority and the priority of RT will be PREVENTION of distant metastasis or NULLIFYING the cancer cells. It become important especially when your doctor already suspects lymphovascular invasion. There is a definite increase in survival rate based on previous stats.

I know there will be some side effects of RT like nausea/vomiting, intestinal discomfort, skin & mucosal changes, dryness etc. However, those can be managed with symptomatic treatment and proper nutrition/ diet. Moreover radiation dose can be ADJUSTED according to severity or spreading cancer cells to minimize the side effects.

In my opinion, I think you should give it a try. Kindly, consult with your treating ONCOLOGIST for follow-up examination.

Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion.

All the best and good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lymphovascular invasion

Brief Answer: Details are given below. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. 1) Lymphovascular invasion is spread of a cancer cell to the blood vessels and/or lymphatics. 2) Radical hysterectomy is indicated in Ca Cervix stage 1B2 (adenocarcinoma). It removes uterus, cervix, upper vagina, parametrium, ovary, fallopian tube and regional lymph node. However, radiation treatment or radiotherapy is indicated to PREVENT distant metastasis as your doctor suspects. It is going to be important to minimize or nullify spread of tumour through the suspected lymphatic/blood vessel. I suggest you to consult with your oncologist or treating doctor for follow-up examination regarding problem in passing urine and bowel. It will be worthwhile. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and take care yourself. Regards, Dr Soumen