question-icon

Suggest treatment for lymphatic mass in throat

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Sep 2015
Question: I have a lymphatic mass in my throat with enlarged parotid all on right. Positive neuron specific enolase.
Csf was elevated lymphocytes, decreased glucose and normal neutrophils. How do you know when lymphoma has crossed blood brain barrier?


i have taken either remicade or Humira since 2003. Off now, but forgot to tell u that. Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
does not look like lymphoma spread

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query. I understand your concerns.

Lymphatic mass in throat with parotid enlargement in throat can be because of lymphoma but can be because of other causes too. For example, autoimmune disorders, which you have history of. I don't think we should jump to a diagnosis of lymphoma in you but rather we should do a biopsy to find out the exact disease process.

Now, even if it is a lymphoma, this CSF is not diagnostic of lymphoma. It fits in with a viral meningitis or autoimmune disorder. Were there any atypical cells in the CSF which can suggest lymphoma? Without that I would not think of lymphoma first.

Hope this helps. I will be available for further follow-up.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1602 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lymphatic mass in throat

Brief Answer: does not look like lymphoma spread Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. I understand your concerns. Lymphatic mass in throat with parotid enlargement in throat can be because of lymphoma but can be because of other causes too. For example, autoimmune disorders, which you have history of. I don't think we should jump to a diagnosis of lymphoma in you but rather we should do a biopsy to find out the exact disease process. Now, even if it is a lymphoma, this CSF is not diagnostic of lymphoma. It fits in with a viral meningitis or autoimmune disorder. Were there any atypical cells in the CSF which can suggest lymphoma? Without that I would not think of lymphoma first. Hope this helps. I will be available for further follow-up. Regards