question-icon

Suggest treatment for lymph node tuberculosis

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Apr 2015
Question: Hi! I am 25 years old. I have lymph node tuberculosis. I have a lymph node swell of about 2.5*3 cm on right side of my neck just above the collarbone. I am on medication of Forecox 2 tabs in the morning and Matilda 1 tab in the evening from 2 months. My physician has suggested removal of the lymph node through surgery as its size was not reduced after 6 weeks of medication. I want to know whether it is safe to have it removed? Or is there any other procedure which can get rid of the swollen node? Please suggest.

Warm regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Safety depends upon the adherence to the nearby structures.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, an elucidate history and the reports.
This is a confirmed case of TB and you are already under treatment.

In many cases the lymph nodes enlarged due to tuberculosis may not regress.

Safety about removal of such a lymph node on the right side of the neck above the collar bone will depend upon may factors:
-Its adherence to the nearby structures, particularly the blood vessels. This can be decided by the Color doppler or Contrast CT scan studies. TB nodes are known to have adherence to the nearby structures.
-Competence of the operating surgeon.

You can discuss about these factors frankly with your Physician and the Operating Surgeon.

Also discuss with family members and think of your decision as to why do you want to get the node removed.Whether for cosmetic purpose and / or get rid of the diseased node.

There is no other procedure other than continuation of hte anti=tubercular medicines and surgery.

I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask for more if you feel there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lymph node tuberculosis

Brief Answer: Safety depends upon the adherence to the nearby structures. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, an elucidate history and the reports. This is a confirmed case of TB and you are already under treatment. In many cases the lymph nodes enlarged due to tuberculosis may not regress. Safety about removal of such a lymph node on the right side of the neck above the collar bone will depend upon may factors: -Its adherence to the nearby structures, particularly the blood vessels. This can be decided by the Color doppler or Contrast CT scan studies. TB nodes are known to have adherence to the nearby structures. -Competence of the operating surgeon. You can discuss about these factors frankly with your Physician and the Operating Surgeon. Also discuss with family members and think of your decision as to why do you want to get the node removed.Whether for cosmetic purpose and / or get rid of the diseased node. There is no other procedure other than continuation of hte anti=tubercular medicines and surgery. I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask for more if you feel there is a gap of communication.