question-icon

Suggest treatment for lumps near anus, stomach and testicle pain

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: I've just tried to use the toilet , I discovered two lumps around my anus that get bigger when I push. I then discovered a red flesh like peace coming out of my anus the harder I pushed. I haven't noticed these symptoms before. I'm also experiencing pain in my testicles and lower stomach. I felt some little sensitive lumps on my testicles a couple of weeks ago and thought it was just veins etx. Now I'm beginning to think it's linked. What is wrong and how serious is this
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Examination and investigations

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Male/23 - Noted your history of noticing two lumps that get bigger on pushing, red flesh like piece on harder pushing. You also have pain in testicles, lower stomach, feeling of lumps on testicles.
Wants to know what is wrong and how serious these are.

To simply the things to get a proper diagnosis and a plan for further treatment I would try to explain and suggest simultaneously:
- The lumps coming out of the anus can be either piles (hemorrhoids) / polypi / rectal prolapse.
- Sensitive lumps along with pain in the testicles also need evaluation.

I would advise you the following:
We have to get these things confirmed.
- Get an opinion of a General Surgeon who can diagnose both the things well.
He shall do a clinical evaluation actual physical examination of the scrotum and per rectal and proctoscopy examination to start with.
-Tests of blood, urine and stool.
-Ultrasonography of the abdomen again as preliminary and CT scan to confirm if any finding on USG.
-Ultrasonography of the scrotum with color doppler findings.
- Colonoscopy and biopsy if required.

The above reports will confirm the diagnosis and get a proper plan for further treatment.

I hope this answer helps you to get a proper diagnosis, and get a proper further treatment. Please feel free to ask for more if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (16 minutes later)
Is this very serious & urgent to be treTed ? Should i go to hospital to visit a and e or is this for my GP. Can i wait 24 hours before visiting the doctor ?
Can i pass stool or will the lump pop out or explode ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better to get an early diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
This should be taken seriously unless proved otherwise.
Treatment will depend upon the exact diagnosis.
If there is no complaint, you can certainly wait, but if there is even a small complaint visit A and E. There is a possibility that you will be examined thoroughly and investigated.
If there is constipation you can take a mild laxative so that the motion tomorrow will be smooth. I hope they should not pop up or explode.






Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19455 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lumps near anus, stomach and testicle pain

Brief Answer: Examination and investigations Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Male/23 - Noted your history of noticing two lumps that get bigger on pushing, red flesh like piece on harder pushing. You also have pain in testicles, lower stomach, feeling of lumps on testicles. Wants to know what is wrong and how serious these are. To simply the things to get a proper diagnosis and a plan for further treatment I would try to explain and suggest simultaneously: - The lumps coming out of the anus can be either piles (hemorrhoids) / polypi / rectal prolapse. - Sensitive lumps along with pain in the testicles also need evaluation. I would advise you the following: We have to get these things confirmed. - Get an opinion of a General Surgeon who can diagnose both the things well. He shall do a clinical evaluation actual physical examination of the scrotum and per rectal and proctoscopy examination to start with. -Tests of blood, urine and stool. -Ultrasonography of the abdomen again as preliminary and CT scan to confirm if any finding on USG. -Ultrasonography of the scrotum with color doppler findings. - Colonoscopy and biopsy if required. The above reports will confirm the diagnosis and get a proper plan for further treatment. I hope this answer helps you to get a proper diagnosis, and get a proper further treatment. Please feel free to ask for more if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.