question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: Hello, I happen to have some sort of a lump between my left eye and temple, it is neither near or on the eye nor the temple more so almost nearly in the middle of both. It initially apears as if it is the beginning of a pimple but it isn't a pimple. It is quite hard, the area feels somewhat numb when I press down on it, it does hurt when I do so and it moves very slightly under my finger. Recently I have been getting similar things on my back, I figured it may be due to the Rituximab chemotherapy I recently underwent from May to XXXXXXX as one of the warnings was a possible skin condition. I am greatly hopeful that someone will be able to inform me of what this may be and it if is/could be dangerous? I appreciate any feedback! Thank you for your time in reading and responding! (P.s. I've seen eye styes before and it sort of seems that way but is about half an inch from my eye)
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Keep it under observation

Detailed Answer:
my dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
This is not a stye.stye is on the lid margin.
This is more likely to be a sebaceous cyst.I would have liked to have a look at a photograph before commiting.I want to know how long have you been having it.Though you mentioned may and XXXXXXX and i gather these have appeared after that.Appearence of few other swellings indicates something more generalized and not a local problem.
Another possibility is a lipoma another benign condetion ,only objection being that they do not come up in multiples.
Keep them under close watch.Preferably photograph them.See if their behaviour changes in any form.Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard,preferably with duration and photograph.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (1 hour later)
Hello, thank you for your response! What I have noticed was that the bumps that appear on my back do decrease in size and do virtually disappear within approximately 5 days to a week. Also those are stationary and do not move under the touch. This bump, about a fingers width from my eye appeared approximately 3 days ago. And yes, I will absolutely send an image momentarily!
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Under observation

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
Such waxing and waning swellings can be due to lymphatic obstruction.
It will be advisable to consult an internist to get you a complete examination and blood tests to come to a definitive conclusion.
Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump

Brief Answer: Keep it under observation Detailed Answer: my dear, Thanks for sending your query to us. This is not a stye.stye is on the lid margin. This is more likely to be a sebaceous cyst.I would have liked to have a look at a photograph before commiting.I want to know how long have you been having it.Though you mentioned may and XXXXXXX and i gather these have appeared after that.Appearence of few other swellings indicates something more generalized and not a local problem. Another possibility is a lipoma another benign condetion ,only objection being that they do not come up in multiples. Keep them under close watch.Preferably photograph them.See if their behaviour changes in any form.Do get back to me in case of any further query in this regard,preferably with duration and photograph.