question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump on upper inner thigh, dizziness and feverish feeling?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I have an approximately 2" lump on my upper inner thigh that has grown over the past 18 months. Over the past 3 months I've had additional symptoms of pain near the upper leg bone near the vaginal area, and a radiating burning pain that runs down the front and back of my leg. Over the past month I've started having dizziness and feverish symptoms too.

I saw a general practitioner a couple of months ago and she didn't think it was a lipoma, but recommended that I see a surgeon. I have an appointment to see him this week, but any guidance you can provide in the meantime is greatly appreciated.

Many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I will suggest they take it out for examination!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this lump that you have reported. I have reviewed the image and your symptoms. This doesn’t seem to be a lipoma to me as well. The superficial nature also makes the possibility of a lymph node very unlikely. I am sure it would be difficult to tell what this lump is through simple examinations. Given the fact that it is actually close to the surface of the skin, I will suggest that the surgeon takes it out and send to the pathology lab. This would return with the exact diagnosis of what this is. This would help orient further diagnostic investigations and management if need be.

Your feverish symptoms cannot be explained by this lump unless it represents an underlying disease condition. If this be the case, the biopsy results would shed more light on this.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (8 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. Ditah. I appreciate your review and quick response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I await your updates!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I wish you the best of every possible outcome. Keep me updated as you navigate through this.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6296 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump on upper inner thigh, dizziness and feverish feeling?

Brief Answer: I will suggest they take it out for examination! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this lump that you have reported. I have reviewed the image and your symptoms. This doesn’t seem to be a lipoma to me as well. The superficial nature also makes the possibility of a lymph node very unlikely. I am sure it would be difficult to tell what this lump is through simple examinations. Given the fact that it is actually close to the surface of the skin, I will suggest that the surgeon takes it out and send to the pathology lab. This would return with the exact diagnosis of what this is. This would help orient further diagnostic investigations and management if need be. Your feverish symptoms cannot be explained by this lump unless it represents an underlying disease condition. If this be the case, the biopsy results would shed more light on this. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.