question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump on the buttocks near the anus

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I have a lump the size of a adult thumb on the right buttock near the anus, the lump is not a part of the skin or the flesh of the skin and seem to be connected with the bone, I can almost hold it if I press with my fingers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It looks like a Lipoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description, it looks like a Lipoma, collection of fat tissue.
Swellings arising from a bone are very rare in that area.Bony swellings will be stony hard.
Another possibility is a Sebaceous cyst , occuring in relation to a hair follicle.
Please consult your General surgeon, get examined clinically.
FNAC ( Fine Needle aspiration Cytology ) of the swelling will confirm the diagnosis. If it is inconclusive, then the swelling has to be removed surgically and send it for histopathological examination(Biopsy ).
Nothing to worry.
The procedure can be done under local anaesthesia as a Day case.
Hope I answered your query.
If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2637 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump on the buttocks near the anus

Brief Answer: It looks like a Lipoma. Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description, it looks like a Lipoma, collection of fat tissue. Swellings arising from a bone are very rare in that area.Bony swellings will be stony hard. Another possibility is a Sebaceous cyst , occuring in relation to a hair follicle. Please consult your General surgeon, get examined clinically. FNAC ( Fine Needle aspiration Cytology ) of the swelling will confirm the diagnosis. If it is inconclusive, then the swelling has to be removed surgically and send it for histopathological examination(Biopsy ). Nothing to worry. The procedure can be done under local anaesthesia as a Day case. Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards