Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for lump on neck

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Verma

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Lump
Question: I HAVE A LUMP TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF MY KNECK IT IS ABOUT 2.5 CM WIDE AND 2CM HI I CAN MOVE IT UP AND DOWN AND SLIGHTLY SIDE TO SIDE IVE HAD BLOOD COUNT TEST ALL OK BUT IVE JUST NOTICED A LARGE LUMP UNDER MY RIGHT ARM PIT AND THE SKIN SEEMS SWOLLEN IN THIS AREA IVE HAD A RASH COME AND GO AROUND MY ARM PITS AND UPER ARMS AND ON MY SIDE FOR A FEW MOTHS HAVE YOU ANY IDEAL WHAT THIS COULD BE
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
needs clinical examination and fnac

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

I havecread your query and understand your concern.

Painless lymph node swellings in two regions (neck and axilla, in your case) is not at all a good sign, specially with a normal blood count test.

It can be seen as a result of HIV infection, lymphomas and lung cancers, and tuberculosis, if you were recently exposed to a case or travelled to an endemic area.

In my opinion you should see a surgeon for a complete clinical evaluation of both of these nodes and the axillary swelling. Also a chest xray and a needle biopsy (fnac) of these swellings might be needed.

Hope i have been helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashish Verma 11 minutes later
Yes i thought that would be the case the lump in my kneck seems to alter in size daily is this normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No its not

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Its not normal for a lump to alter its size daily. They usually grow in size at a fair pace or reduce in size with treatment.

It is changing its size daily with a swelling in axilla, maybe they both are connected. But with axilla skin swollen, and fluctuating size of the neck node, it should mostly be an infective condition. But that should have shown in your blood counts.

It's better to show to a surgeon once for a clinical evaluation. That should clear most of the things.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Lundi,
My name is Natalie and just had a couple of questions about birth control. I started taking birth control Loestrin Fe 24 on Aug 3, first day of my last period for the first time. Later I engaged in unprotected sex 10 days after taking the pill religiously at the same time. However, my partner never ejaculated inside me. What are my chances of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD

I am a 35 year old male. My gf and I have been together for 3 years, she has a iud and we dont use condoms, this past week we had sex and my penis started hurtingband the next day I had scab. Idk what it is. My girlfriend thinks its her hemorroid cream. Help

doctor1 MD

hii i sex with my g.f bt her seal is not broken and my condom is rupurtured when i enter my penis into her vagina and iam sure that my sperms enter into her vagina so she can get pregant or not ? plz tell me quickly and should i take her i pill or not?

doctor1 MD

my gf and i had sex on 8th or the 9th day of d cycle durin which d condom tore off on the 1st of may. Though i didnt ejaculate inside but as safety she took i pill dat day. She experienced bleeding 5 to 6 days aftr consumption of d i pill i. e from 7th may to 10th day. She has not got her periods again till now. Should i b worried. what does bleeding aftr i pill consumption indicate. Does dat mean she is not pregnant. please advise.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
