question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump in the right testicle

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: I just noticed a small mass on my right testicle. It seems to be sensitive.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Small mass on right testicle / Under Evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans- Small mass on right testicle / Under Evaluation


Detailed Answer:
Hi,Dear!! Thanks for the query to HCM.
Read and reviewed the query in context to your health issues, which are
-small mass on right testicle
- sensitive to touch

More details would be needed,for exploring other possibilities.

My Impression-
In the given scenario,Dear as the lump is small and sensitive,it seems to be ?Twisted Hydatid Cyst of Morgangni of right testicle.
As such this lump in your case is not to be worried,as its mostly a benign lump,as its harmless.
You need to just keep a watch on any change in size/ or any added pain in it, in which case you should report to your family doctor or Surgeon/or Urologist,who would assess the physical condition with needful investigations, accordingly.

Do's Suggested-
No need to be concerned to have immediate treatment,as the mass is stable and non-growing and is sensitive to touch,which could be from over-handling, in your case.
Options of treatment suggested-
-Consult Surgeon / Urologist if pain/ or size increases in that small mass.
-Get USG with Color doppler to fix diagnoses from other type of masses.
-Only in case of increase in size and added pain,you need to Consult with Surgeon and USG study to asses its nature.
-Tab NSAIDs x for 5 days
-Rest and loose ugies
-Report after 5 days time if need be.

Hope this reply would reduce worries with your health issues and would help you to plan further proper care,with help of doctors there.

Dear, If you want more explanations for few more queries, You are welcome.

Hope this would help you to plan further for this complex health issue of yours.

If need be, update any health issue 24 x 7 by a direct question to ME, at following HCM link-http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=70229

Dear, if satisfied, Do close this query with YOUR pleasing feedback comments to rate this reply and service, to boost the morale of incoming Emergency patients like YOU, at HCM services.

Good Day!!

Wishing Good Healthy Life in time to come!!

Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump in the right testicle

Brief Answer: Small mass on right testicle / Under Evaluation Detailed Answer: Brief Ans- Small mass on right testicle / Under Evaluation Detailed Answer: Hi,Dear!! Thanks for the query to HCM. Read and reviewed the query in context to your health issues, which are -small mass on right testicle - sensitive to touch More details would be needed,for exploring other possibilities. My Impression- In the given scenario,Dear as the lump is small and sensitive,it seems to be ?Twisted Hydatid Cyst of Morgangni of right testicle. As such this lump in your case is not to be worried,as its mostly a benign lump,as its harmless. You need to just keep a watch on any change in size/ or any added pain in it, in which case you should report to your family doctor or Surgeon/or Urologist,who would assess the physical condition with needful investigations, accordingly. Do's Suggested- No need to be concerned to have immediate treatment,as the mass is stable and non-growing and is sensitive to touch,which could be from over-handling, in your case. Options of treatment suggested- -Consult Surgeon / Urologist if pain/ or size increases in that small mass. -Get USG with Color doppler to fix diagnoses from other type of masses. -Only in case of increase in size and added pain,you need to Consult with Surgeon and USG study to asses its nature. -Tab NSAIDs x for 5 days -Rest and loose ugies -Report after 5 days time if need be. Hope this reply would reduce worries with your health issues and would help you to plan further proper care,with help of doctors there. Dear, If you want more explanations for few more queries, You are welcome. Hope this would help you to plan further for this complex health issue of yours. If need be, update any health issue 24 x 7 by a direct question to ME, at following HCM link-http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=70229 Dear, if satisfied, Do close this query with YOUR pleasing feedback comments to rate this reply and service, to boost the morale of incoming Emergency patients like YOU, at HCM services. Good Day!! Wishing Good Healthy Life in time to come!! Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist M.S.Genl-CVTS