question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump in the breast

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Apr 2017
Question: I have a lump in breast crease under the skin - if I lift the breast I can see and feel the lump - just noticed it on Friday in crease where underwire bra hits
doctor
Answered by Dr. Endri Katro (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Farther tests need to be done

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking Healthcaremagic.

I am Dr.Endri Katro and I will be answering at your questions.

To be able to tell what is the origin of this lump that you describe and to determine what need to be done,you need to do a few tests.
If i was your caring doctor i would do a physical exam at the lump and at your breasts.
-Also you need to do an ultrasound and if needed even a mammography. Depending from the results of these tests,your doctor will decide if you need to do a fine needle aspiration (biopsy) of the lump or not.

This lump might be a lipoma, a benign cyst, or even something more serious,but no one will be able to give the right diagnoses without these tests.

You should not worry right now. Consult your physician at first and than do the ultrasound/mammography. Your doctor will tell you if you need fine needle aspiration or not.

If you have any other question,don't hesitate to contact me.

Wish you good health.

Dr.Endri Katro

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Endri Katro

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 342 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump in the breast

Brief Answer: Farther tests need to be done Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking Healthcaremagic. I am Dr.Endri Katro and I will be answering at your questions. To be able to tell what is the origin of this lump that you describe and to determine what need to be done,you need to do a few tests. If i was your caring doctor i would do a physical exam at the lump and at your breasts. -Also you need to do an ultrasound and if needed even a mammography. Depending from the results of these tests,your doctor will decide if you need to do a fine needle aspiration (biopsy) of the lump or not. This lump might be a lipoma, a benign cyst, or even something more serious,but no one will be able to give the right diagnoses without these tests. You should not worry right now. Consult your physician at first and than do the ultrasound/mammography. Your doctor will tell you if you need fine needle aspiration or not. If you have any other question,don't hesitate to contact me. Wish you good health. Dr.Endri Katro