question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump in armoit

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hi

I have a lump in my arm pit which feels like a boil but I am not so sure

I needed a check up
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Armpit swellings are usually boils

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit small and specific.

Yes, the commonest reason for a lump in in armpit is a boil. Your Mom has suggested the correct medicine, please take it thrice daily.

In addition:
- Apply Liquid Povidone Iodine to the whole area to make skin sterile at least 2 to 3 times in a day.
- Take something like Ibuprofen if it suits you and if there is swelling, redness, pain.
- Please do not pop or fiddle with it, it may get more inflamed.
- Please check, if it is attached to the skin, and moving with the skin it is boil.
If it is deep seated and if the skin can be moved freely over it, it may then be a lymph node (clinical diagnosis). I hope you can have self-examination of the breasts to rule out any lumps or get checked by a Doctor.

- Sure, an examination by a Doctor can help in confirmation of the diagnosis.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask further relevant queries if you have or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19061 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump in armoit

Brief Answer: Armpit swellings are usually boils Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, albeit small and specific. Yes, the commonest reason for a lump in in armpit is a boil. Your Mom has suggested the correct medicine, please take it thrice daily. In addition: - Apply Liquid Povidone Iodine to the whole area to make skin sterile at least 2 to 3 times in a day. - Take something like Ibuprofen if it suits you and if there is swelling, redness, pain. - Please do not pop or fiddle with it, it may get more inflamed. - Please check, if it is attached to the skin, and moving with the skin it is boil. If it is deep seated and if the skin can be moved freely over it, it may then be a lymph node (clinical diagnosis). I hope you can have self-examination of the breasts to rule out any lumps or get checked by a Doctor. - Sure, an examination by a Doctor can help in confirmation of the diagnosis. I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask further relevant queries if you have or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.