question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump in arm

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Dec 2015
Question: Hi there...thanks for your time.
My 24 year old daughter has developed in the last 24-36 hrs, a small, round, dark pink colored, slightly raised bump on her left upper arm towards the inside of her arm. It itches some and seems to have developed a small scab, but I believe that is from my daughter scratching it. She tends to over react to anything that come up on her body, and I told her I thought it was a detox spot, as she also has been on Thrive nutritional supplement for about 2 maybe 3 weeks now. And she's been detoxing in other ways through her skin as well. I told her I would get some expert advice on it and will upload a pic of it. Not sure if the picture is adequate. If not let me know and I will take another better one if I can. Thanks again for your consideration of my question. Thanks in advance for your quick response if possible. :) Kristi M.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not something to worry about. Possible bug bite.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Kristi,

Thank you for using HCM to post your concern. I read it carefully and I saw the picture as well.

It seems like a bug bite or a lesion from the allergic reaction of contact.
The fact that other lesions have not appeared during these hours, is a positive signs as well that it is not something systemic.
It doesn't seem infected, so no need for antibiotics, unless you see secretions coming out of it.

I think, that what you have been using, is the right thing to do. Continue with Benedryl as needed, and the body will heal it slowly by itself.
Avoid scratching, because the skin may get infected after.

If other lesions appear, or if other symptoms start, then let me know, or consider checking them to your family doctor. But, from what you have told me above, it doesn't seem anything to worry about.

Regards,
Dr. Klarida

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako (4 hours later)
excellent to know and thank you for your timely answer. I didn't think it was anything to worry about but she will be relieved to know. 😊 We'll keep an eye on it and go from there... have a great evening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Happy to have been of help.

Detailed Answer:
Happy to have been of help.

Please, if you don't have other questions, kindly close and rate the answer.

Have a great time.

Dr. Klarida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1675 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump in arm

Brief Answer: Not something to worry about. Possible bug bite. Detailed Answer: Hello Kristi, Thank you for using HCM to post your concern. I read it carefully and I saw the picture as well. It seems like a bug bite or a lesion from the allergic reaction of contact. The fact that other lesions have not appeared during these hours, is a positive signs as well that it is not something systemic. It doesn't seem infected, so no need for antibiotics, unless you see secretions coming out of it. I think, that what you have been using, is the right thing to do. Continue with Benedryl as needed, and the body will heal it slowly by itself. Avoid scratching, because the skin may get infected after. If other lesions appear, or if other symptoms start, then let me know, or consider checking them to your family doctor. But, from what you have told me above, it doesn't seem anything to worry about. Regards, Dr. Klarida