question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump behind the ear caused by lymphadenitis

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: When I woke up Yesterday morning I noticed a lump behind my ear that was sensitive to touch. However throughout the day the lump had gone done and was less noticeable. I woke up this morning and the lump was back. Throughout the day it went down. I took a nap a little bit ago & woke up with the lump a little bigger than when I laid down. It's not a pimple or infected hair. It is more of a lump that follows the entire bone behind my ear. Should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be a infected Lymph node.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description, it looks like a Lymph node which got infected,i. e.Lymphadenitis.I start with Antibiotic like Cefpodoxime and Anti inflammatory tablet initially.Most of the inflammatory swellings will come down.
Another possibility is a Dermoid cyst behind the ear.
So,you should consult a surgeon, get examined clinically and proceed accordingly.If he has any doubt of the diagnosis,he may ask for FNAC ( FINE NEEDLE ASPIRATION CYTOLOGY ) of the swelling.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query. If you come back after consultation and investigation, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump behind the ear caused by lymphadenitis

Brief Answer: It could be a infected Lymph node. Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description, it looks like a Lymph node which got infected,i. e.Lymphadenitis.I start with Antibiotic like Cefpodoxime and Anti inflammatory tablet initially.Most of the inflammatory swellings will come down. Another possibility is a Dermoid cyst behind the ear. So,you should consult a surgeon, get examined clinically and proceed accordingly.If he has any doubt of the diagnosis,he may ask for FNAC ( FINE NEEDLE ASPIRATION CYTOLOGY ) of the swelling. Nothing to worry. Hope I answered your query. If you come back after consultation and investigation, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards