question-icon

Suggest treatment for lump behind neck

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: I am a 41 year old male . Recently while taking bath, i felt a tiny lump/ceast like thing in the back of my neck just where my hair line ends next to my left ear. It is size even smaller than a pea , round shape, only felt with finger, not visible from outside.I did not pay much importance .Now, its like 3 weeks as is. I noticed this tiny thing is keeping same size and not bothering me at all. You cannot see it from outside. Only you can feel it when you press with finger ....a very tiny lump or ceast. I further want to know in order to discuss ceast what kind of specialist should I go?

Just for peace of mind i went to my regular doctor /Internal medicine. He felt it and laughed about my worry. He said it is nothing to be worried. only thing he told me that if it gets bigger, he will arrange to drain it out.

This thing is invisible, never hurts, but am scared of the ceast as i never felt before. and need an honest further opinion.

Please advise

Mr XXXXXXX

New York

USA
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Like your doctor mentioned, this is probably non consequential right now!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this small lump that has been of concern to you. My two best guesses are a cyst or a lymph node. Whether this represent a cysts or a lymph node has no pathological significance at this time. I will advice you to monitor only. If there are any changes especially with an observed increase in size, then further investigations may be considered at that time. Right now, doing anything beyond passive monitoring would not be of any additional help.

In all honesty, there is nothing to be concerned about at this time.. Monitor only. This has almost no potential of becoming a medical problem that needs further attention in the future. If you were to palpate everywhere else on your body which contains lymph glands, you would come up with several of these of which they are totally normal to me.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lump behind neck

Brief Answer: Like your doctor mentioned, this is probably non consequential right now! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this small lump that has been of concern to you. My two best guesses are a cyst or a lymph node. Whether this represent a cysts or a lymph node has no pathological significance at this time. I will advice you to monitor only. If there are any changes especially with an observed increase in size, then further investigations may be considered at that time. Right now, doing anything beyond passive monitoring would not be of any additional help. In all honesty, there is nothing to be concerned about at this time.. Monitor only. This has almost no potential of becoming a medical problem that needs further attention in the future. If you were to palpate everywhere else on your body which contains lymph glands, you would come up with several of these of which they are totally normal to me. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.