question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Lump At The Back Of Neck

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Sep 2015
Question: I am experiencing a single small lump on the left back of my neck. I noticed it two days past and it is not painful to touch. Should I wait and see or seek attention? I am experiencing no other apparent symptoms. My father and mother died of colon and pancreatic cancer respectively, so there is a history in my family.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not a preferred site of cancer, not to worry about.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query
Noted your history of lump at the back of neck which is not Tender and 2 days old.
This can not be a cancer related as this is never the preferred site of cancer. So nothing to worry in this regards in spite of family history.

This may be small sebaceous cyst as it is not tender. Since it is on back of neck I would advise it be seen and palpated NY your Doctor to get the exact diagnosis and get to know further treatment if need be.

I hope this answers your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19692 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Lump At The Back Of Neck

Brief Answer: Not a preferred site of cancer, not to worry about. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query Noted your history of lump at the back of neck which is not Tender and 2 days old. This can not be a cancer related as this is never the preferred site of cancer. So nothing to worry in this regards in spite of family history. This may be small sebaceous cyst as it is not tender. Since it is on back of neck I would advise it be seen and palpated NY your Doctor to get the exact diagnosis and get to know further treatment if need be. I hope this answers your query.