Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for lower left back pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: I had some pain in my lower left back (Hip level)that started two days ago. I felt a little weak in my hip area when I walk. The strange thing is that the pain on the left side has stopped and now its doing the same thing on the right side. The pain is moderate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is due to the msucular spams and needs treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Dr. Hanif warmly Welcomes you!

Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully worked through your case, and I can realize your health worries. Being your physician, I assure you not to worry as I will take care all of your medical concerns.



Probabilities:-
It seems to be due to the muscular spasm and in the start it was unnoticeable and mild on one side and with time became more prominent on the other side of the hips, but it remained in the same lumbosacral region. It has nothing to do for migration of the pain and no worries on that. It is the same pain in the lower lumbar+sacral region of the spine and seems to be due to the stretching/spams of the muscles there.


Management:-
Apply Bengay Ultrastretch gel on the affected area and gently massage it. It will help you feel better. Apply heat pad on the area for soothing effects.


Then apply ThermaCare HeatWraps around the lumbosacral (lower back) area. It is very effective remedy to get results of relief very fast. It provides heat to the deeper structures of the back. It increases the blood supply and gets relief by flushing the products of metabolism via increased circulation from the area of injury.

Take by mouth Excedrin extra strength for pain relief.
Take multivitamin with zinc in it daily to get better results.
Avoid heavy weight lifting.
Take plenty of water and keep a balanced diet.
You may use Lumbosacral Corset for relief form pain when you are at work.


Hope I answered all of your health concerns . If you have further questions, feel free to contact me anytime. Always write my name in start of your question in future, and I will get back to you in no time. If satisfied, please give your generous 'five Star rating' and don't forget to 'Close the discussion'.

Have a wonderful time ahead.


Best Regards!
DR. HANIF
USA

Click the link to open my profile. Click 'Ask Me a Question' anytime for super fast expert medical help!!!
https://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-muhammad-hanif/70199

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Flushing

doctor1 MD

Can a cortisone shot cause your blood pressure to go up and heart rate to increase my blood pressure is usually around 119/78 and heart rate rarely goes over 90. I am on beta blockers and lisinopril. The Ortho said that the cortisone shot will not cause this side effects. But I was fine until about 6 hours after the shot, when I started getting all these side effects. Also flushing of the face and headaches.

doctor1 MD

After receiving cortisone injections, the next day I get a facial flushing. I went for a cortisone injection today for a neuroma in my foot. I mentioned this to the doctor and he did not want to give me an injection until I check this out. I have had it happen several times in the past, and it comes on the next day lasting only 24 hours. Is there anything to worry about?

doctor1 MD

I am undergoing what appears to be an allergic reaction to food. I recently ate sashi-grade tuna (pan-seared only) and edamame (boiled, salted soybeans). I got a sudden, throbbing headache, severe flushing all over my body, and diarrhea. No shortness of breath or constricted airway, though. I ve taken 2 Benadryl tablets. Do I need to go to the ER?

doctor1 MD

I have a red rash on my chest just below my neck. It is bright red, kind of like when I use to take Niaspan and would have some red flushing. It started about three weeks ago. They changed my cholesterol a few months ago to Zocor. Could I be having a reaction to the meds. I had been taking Vytorin so I don t think it s the Zocor but I don t know.

doctor1 MD

Hi I m a 41 year old female and had a question in regards to facial flushing . I go through periods of time where I feel like I often feel flushed, my face gets hot and chest can get blotchy. It usually lasts about a half an hour or less. my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX xxxxxxx had advised me to try an allergy medicine with Decongestant because have been itchy throat for about 2 months now. I do have an appointment with allergist on the 30th. Anyway my symptons seemed a little better wasnt itchy at...

doctor1 MD

Yes. Something weird has been happening. I get really sad. Then I get a flushing of heat up my back, kinda of like chemicals going up through my arteries, to my head and ears which get hot. Sometimes I get a little pop at the end. Then I'm a...