Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for lower back pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5796 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Aug 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: My uncle is 60 years old and he was suffering lower back pain from past 2-3 month. We visited the orthopedic MD and he suggested few medicines for 1-2 month. Even after consuming these medicines and physiotherapy he was suffering good amount of pain. Post that we visited another physician and he suggested to do MRI scan. Scans suggested there is abnormal tissue growth near lower spine. (reports attached)

Post that the physician suggested to visit spine surgeon and as per the surgeon , this tissue growth is cancer related and near nervous system . He told us to visit nuero surgeon .

Summary:

The physician told us that we should get the tumor operated first and then do a biopsy from the tissue taken from the tumor.is it the right way?Any other thing that we are missing that we should do? Please suggest

Current habits: Smoking

Any Existing disease: Diabetes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgery should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and would try my best to help you.

I have noted your uncle's reports. There is a tumour at the lower part of spinal cord. He needs surgery preferably to be done by Neurosurgeon. Operation would remove the tumour and the removed tissue can be sent for biopsy. Biopsy will confirm whether it is cancer or benign (not cancer). If it is cancer, further treatment with radiation therapy may be needed.

I sincerely hope my reply has helped you.

     
Best wishes,     
Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX
For DIRECT QUERY to me: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 31 minutes later
any side effects post surgery
....i mean this is related to nervous system ....is there any possiblity that post surgery may lead to lower body paralysis?? also he is suffering from thalasemia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The risk of surgery is small.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Surgery is safe, and the risks are small- infection, bleeding or paralysis would occur in less than 5% of cases.

Yes, it is related to nervous system and not ortho (bone).

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

I m taking 30mg Flexeril and 800mg Ibuprofen for back pain and before I fell asleep last night there was a very intense tightness in my chest and it worried me. I smoke between 5-10 cigarettes a day and was wondering if the combination of the cigarettes and Flexeril may have propagated the symptom.

doctor1 MD

I have a complicated 7 year history of low back pain with radicular symptoms after prolapsing 2 discs at L4/ L5 when moving house and then L5/ S1 18 months ago. The subsequent CT (can t have MRI due to SCS) apparently showed no nerve impingement or stenosis. 11 weeks ago I had surgery to implant a 2nd lead into my SCS which was implanted 2 years ago and went back to work a month ago. Since my return, my back pain has got really bad, as has the sciatica. It has prgressed over this period so that last weekend I had electric shock type pains in my legs and then I m now getting very bad pins & needles and tingling in both legs, my back, my lower abdomen and yesterday also my saddle area . Today I just have it in my legs, hips and low back as well as burning pain down the sides of my legs but as the day goes on it generally gets worse and at night I can t feel the stimulation from my SCS as it is so stroing. It feels like I have cool water running down from my lower back and down both legs. I have an appointment for reprogramming at the end of the week. Do I take this progression seriously as possibly cauda equina syndrome or similar or leave it and see how it progresses? Many thanks.

doctor1 MD

I am 18 years old and about a week ago I woke up with SUDDEN knee and elbow pain and I have no idea why. For the past week I have been living with this pain and when I take ibuprofen the pain seems to go away for the day. But when I go to sleep and wake up in the morning, the pain is back. I am only 18 and I fear a serious problem meaning my young life is over and I would like to find out what this sudden pain may be and what I can do about it.

doctor1 MD

Good afternoon sir, I am Partha from Calcutta, India, have been suffering back pain in hole body since 2000 and after all check up the doctors decided that it is Ankyoliosis Spondilities. Therefore I need your advise that What type of medicine and exercise should I take to relief ? Is it curable?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
