question-icon

Suggest treatment for lower back pain

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: My lower back on the right side hurts -- below my waist. My right arch hurts as well as my knee. I thought my arch was bruised or something so used an arch support but that makes my back hurt. I am diabetic but have not had any nuropothy (?) issues ever. Could I have a kidney stone? I cannot put any weight on my right leg and it hurts terribly to try to walk.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Less likely to be kidn stone. You need investigations & expert help .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for the query through health care magic platform. I have read & understood your problem.
* Kidney stone pain is at sides of back ( constant dull ache) below ribs.when the stone is in kidney / moves down to lower abdomen & groin as the stone descends down the ureter/ constant in lower abdomen above pubic bone when stone resides in urinary bladder.Burning in urination or fever( when infection is there ) accompany kidney stone. Your symptoms are not similar to this picture , so less likely to be a kidney stone.
* You have pain in back below waist, accompanied by arch problem. This suggests degenerative changes in lower lumber spine or disc problem & spinal nerve pressure or kinking leading to your symptoms of back ache & arch weakness/ muscle strain & pain in right leg.
Possibility of grinding of knee bones causing knee pain/ not allowing weight bearing / resulting in misalignment of lower extremity which would facilitate back ache & spinal problem is there.
* Investigations like CBC,serum calcium & vitamin D, urine routine & microscopic, X ray lumber spine, X ray knee joint ( CT scan or MRI as per need ).. would help in finding the exact cause/excluding kidney stone
You need to consult an orthopedic surgeon who would confirm the diagnosis & start with treatment Or refer you to spinal surgeon/ specialist surgeon for knee joint / kidney specialist for specific management.
A methodical approach, investigations & expert care can help you in managing your distressful condition.
I hope the answer has been informative as well as helpful to you. Any follow up query is welcome.
Thanks,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 8513 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lower back pain

Brief Answer: Less likely to be kidn stone. You need investigations & expert help . Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for the query through health care magic platform. I have read & understood your problem. * Kidney stone pain is at sides of back ( constant dull ache) below ribs.when the stone is in kidney / moves down to lower abdomen & groin as the stone descends down the ureter/ constant in lower abdomen above pubic bone when stone resides in urinary bladder.Burning in urination or fever( when infection is there ) accompany kidney stone. Your symptoms are not similar to this picture , so less likely to be a kidney stone. * You have pain in back below waist, accompanied by arch problem. This suggests degenerative changes in lower lumber spine or disc problem & spinal nerve pressure or kinking leading to your symptoms of back ache & arch weakness/ muscle strain & pain in right leg. Possibility of grinding of knee bones causing knee pain/ not allowing weight bearing / resulting in misalignment of lower extremity which would facilitate back ache & spinal problem is there. * Investigations like CBC,serum calcium & vitamin D, urine routine & microscopic, X ray lumber spine, X ray knee joint ( CT scan or MRI as per need ).. would help in finding the exact cause/excluding kidney stone You need to consult an orthopedic surgeon who would confirm the diagnosis & start with treatment Or refer you to spinal surgeon/ specialist surgeon for knee joint / kidney specialist for specific management. A methodical approach, investigations & expert care can help you in managing your distressful condition. I hope the answer has been informative as well as helpful to you. Any follow up query is welcome. Thanks,