question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Lower Back Pain

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jun 2016
Question: sudden mid to lower back pain, doesn't hurt to touch. Abdominal pain lower right side, extreme pain to touch that area. Feeling nausea at the moment. Came on quick at 2am last night.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be Appendicitis or Kidney stones.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It could be Appendicitis which usually presents with such symptoms and starts in early morning hours. It leads to pain in right lower abdomen with nausea and vomiting. There could be increased pulse and fever. It could also be due to kidney stones or ovarian problems.
I suggest get your self examined by your GP or a Surgeon. Or better to go to the ER where they could examine you and run some tests like CBC and if required an Ultrasound.
This is essential as if it is Appendicitis then you would need urgent intervention.
Therefore, please do not delay and get it checked up.
Please do let me know if I can be of any further help in the form of advice.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Lower Back Pain

Brief Answer: It could be Appendicitis or Kidney stones. Detailed Answer: Hi, It could be Appendicitis which usually presents with such symptoms and starts in early morning hours. It leads to pain in right lower abdomen with nausea and vomiting. There could be increased pulse and fever. It could also be due to kidney stones or ovarian problems. I suggest get your self examined by your GP or a Surgeon. Or better to go to the ER where they could examine you and run some tests like CBC and if required an Ultrasound. This is essential as if it is Appendicitis then you would need urgent intervention. Therefore, please do not delay and get it checked up. Please do let me know if I can be of any further help in the form of advice. Take care, Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX