Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for lower back pain and stomach ache

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17841 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Kidney Conditions
Question: if I have lower back pain a stomach ache constantly go in the bathroom very light headed and sweating what could that be
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Infection with toxemia

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
To recapitulate: Female/43 - back pain - stomach ache - constantly going to bathroom - light headed and sweating - wants to know what it could be...

If you are talking about passing frequent bowel movements, this is enteritis with toxemia. If you are talking about frequent urination, this is UTI with toxemia. Sweating and light headedness are the symptoms to be taken seriously to get an early diagnosis and proper treatment to be started ASAP- as soon as possible.

I would advise you the following:
Consult your Doctor asap, get a clinical evaluation, examination, tests of stool, urine and blood, ultrasound and get started on a proper course of an antibiotic and supportive and symptomatic treatment as per the clinical evaluation.

I hope this answer helps you to get an early diagnosis and proper treatment asap, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 7 minutes later
Yes urination. Thank you very much. I hate going to doctor for everything so I thought I would ask first.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I can understand

Detailed Answer:
I do agree with you.
But the symptoms indicate otherwise.
Please send the sample of urine for: Routine, microscopy, culture and sensitivity before you take the first dose of an antibiotic to get the proper reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 16 minutes later
Ok thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Please attache reports once available and give follow up.
..........

You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion once completed and can certainly contact me on the below link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Enteritis

doctor1 MD

4 year old son has the following symptoms.: abdominal distention, diarrhea, and vomiting for 1 week. Vomiting sunsided and abdominal distention...

doctor1 MD

I have lower abdominal pain and bloody stool. The symptoms started over a week ago when on a ski trip and eating food outside of my normal...

doctor1 MD

HI,my 8 year old son was diagnosed with gastroenteritis from 25th of January he has been experiencing abdominal cramps shivers and diarrhea up...

doctor1 MD

Hi. about a month ago me and my kids had gastroenteritis, stomach pain, diarrhea, vomiting...ended up in the hospital dehydrated and after a week...

doctor1 MD

Hello , my wife ( 68 yrs old ) 5’7” 155lbs has had nasuea ,dry vomiting , weakness with occasional Dizziness and sweats for 30 hrs . I’ve given her...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am feeling very weak. My palms and feet are cold and I am having diarrhoea . It feels as if there is heat coming out of my eyes. Please...

doctor1 MD

I have been having diarrhea for approximately 2 weeks, I finally got that under control with Imodium . However, my stomach has still been hurting...