question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Lower Back And Abdominal Pain

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: I have been having lower back pain on the left side between the ribs and hips and abdominal area on left side for seven hours now that comes and goes. Sometimes pain being very uncomfortable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

The most likely cause of what you are describing is a kidney/urinary tract stone. However there are other possible causes including kidney infection (although usually there is also fever and nausea that goes with it), referred pain from the digestive tract, or an ovarian cyst.

I strongly recommend that you go in to an urgent care clinic or ER where they can do a physical exam (which, if it is in the area of your pelvis more than the kidney area should include a pelvic bimanual exam), and an X-ray of the area. An X-ray is important because if there is a stone, it may be visible on X-ray, and then the doctor can get an idea of the size. If it is a stone, stones over a certain size have less chance of being passed spontaneously and so they would discuss other options with you. The doctor should also do a urinalysis. May order an ultrasound as well depending on the exam.

Make sure you are seen by a physician and not a PA or NP, unless there is absolutely no other choice.

But I do think you should go in now to be seen and not wait further.

Drinking lots of water is a good idea right now but do go in.

Please let me know how you are doing, if you are willing, after you have gone in and been evaluated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (1 hour later)
I will let you know what I do. Unfortunately my husband just started a new job and I don't have insurance till November 1 of course. I know cobra is an option but it is so expensive and we're hoping not to use it unless absolutely necessary. I will drink a ton of water. I do work in an office with RN's where I could have an x-ray done and ultrasound done which could help if I'm still feeling discomfort throughout the night and in the morning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this

Detailed Answer:
Ok, but if the pain is severe, please don't wait.

You mentioned that you are late on your cycle but not pregnant. I don't know if you know this by taking a home pregnancy test, but sometimes if there is an ectopic pregnancy, the positive test will be delayed. So if there is any chance of that at all, please go in now.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3134 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest Treatment For Lower Back And Abdominal Pain

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, The most likely cause of what you are describing is a kidney/urinary tract stone. However there are other possible causes including kidney infection (although usually there is also fever and nausea that goes with it), referred pain from the digestive tract, or an ovarian cyst. I strongly recommend that you go in to an urgent care clinic or ER where they can do a physical exam (which, if it is in the area of your pelvis more than the kidney area should include a pelvic bimanual exam), and an X-ray of the area. An X-ray is important because if there is a stone, it may be visible on X-ray, and then the doctor can get an idea of the size. If it is a stone, stones over a certain size have less chance of being passed spontaneously and so they would discuss other options with you. The doctor should also do a urinalysis. May order an ultrasound as well depending on the exam. Make sure you are seen by a physician and not a PA or NP, unless there is absolutely no other choice. But I do think you should go in now to be seen and not wait further. Drinking lots of water is a good idea right now but do go in. Please let me know how you are doing, if you are willing, after you have gone in and been evaluated.