• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for lower abdominal discomfort

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: Hello,
For about 8 months now, I have periods of a few weeks long where I have pain in my lower back when sleeping, heavy feeling in my testicles, and brown colored semen. The pain in my lower back feels like pressure just above my but. The brownish color semen starts off with small amount of brown volume but then tends to get more and more as the weeks go on. In some instances it has been 80% dark brown. It eventually goes away, along with the other symptoms but then comes back a few months later. I have visited my doctor and had performed blood test as well as urine test, with nothing out of the ordinary show up. The doctor downplayed the symptoms and said in the majority of the cases she has seen, it turns out to be nothing more than possibly an prostate irritation and will clear up eventually. I had scheduled a testicular ultrasound however when the symptoms went away, I cancelled it thinking I would not need it anymore. However, it came back recently with the same symptoms. Last week the brown semen came back but in smaller amounts and only lasted a few days, which is much less than previous occurrences. The back pressure and testicle heaviness has remained however. Should I be concerned that this is serious? I have read about prostatitis and it sounds quite similar. Could this be a possibility? I am unsure if I should wait it out longer to see if symptoms will go away for good or continue to come back every few months. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hematospermia

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

You are experiencing hematospermia along with lower abdominal discomfort. You shall be in all likelihood having infection of the seminal vesicles or the prostate and that is causing the troubles for you. You should get investigated with digital rectal examination, transrectal ultrasound, expressed prostatic secretions culture and may even require MRI pelvis.
The treatment should be according to culture sensitive antibiotics.

Take care

Sincerely

Rajiv Goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv goel 22 minutes later
Thank you for the information. Would it be possible that this will clear up completely on it's own or will it require medication? My doctor seems to think it will clear up however I may have to get a second opinion in order to have the above mentioned tests performed. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
HEMATOSPERMIA

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

It is unlikely to clear by itself. You need to seek treatment for this.

Take care

Sincerely

Rajiv Goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv goel

Urologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 579 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Testicular ultrasound

doctor1 MD

Hello, So as of yesterday morning all the way until right now, ive been having a sharp testicular pain (in the right testicle), along with mild...

doctor1 MD

Thought i was I was having another kidney stone but not sure now. Lower abdomen sore and testicular area. Worse in the mornings. Especially when I...

doctor1 MD

70 year old, four days ago swelling in right testicle. Pain at testicle and lower abdomen where abdomen and leg meet, just above base of penis....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rajiv goel
  • Q - Burst appendix, antibiotics, nausea, upset stomach, cramps, blood in urine

  • Q - Tight foreskin

  • Q - How to treat pain and bend in the penis ?

  • Q - Hypertension, kidney scars, creatinine level, kidney transplant

  • Q - What is the reason for lump above my left testicle?

  • Q - Can a blocked testis tube be reopened surgically or otherwise ?

  • Q - Open pyeloplasty, ureter reconstructed, throbbing pain in the operated...

  • Q - Blood in urine, frequent full bladder, lower abdominal fullness,...

  • Q - Why can I not sustain erection while having sex?

  • Q - What is the reason for redness of eyes when i masturbate?

backtotop2