question-icon

Suggest treatment for lower abdominal discomfort

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: I have had 2 UTIs within a short period. My last urinalysis was positive for blood in my urine. I have some lower abdominal discomfort. I was on an antibiotic for @ 2 weeks and gave another urine sample today. What are the odds I have bladder cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
very low risk for cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

urinary tract infections in women are very common and there is no strong suspicion of cancer based on a recurrence. Since you've had more than one infection though, a radiological assessment of your urinary tract is recommended.

Having blood in the urine is another thing. If there is no infection but there is blood in the urine specimen then ruling out cancer is essential.

So in conclusion, with the provided information there is no signficant risk or suspicion of cancer. Antibiotic treatment and radiological assessment of the urinary tract is indicated.
I hope it helps!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3801 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lower abdominal discomfort

Brief Answer: very low risk for cancer Detailed Answer: Hello, urinary tract infections in women are very common and there is no strong suspicion of cancer based on a recurrence. Since you've had more than one infection though, a radiological assessment of your urinary tract is recommended. Having blood in the urine is another thing. If there is no infection but there is blood in the urine specimen then ruling out cancer is essential. So in conclusion, with the provided information there is no signficant risk or suspicion of cancer. Antibiotic treatment and radiological assessment of the urinary tract is indicated. I hope it helps! Kind Regards!