Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for low testosterone levels

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2141 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Mar 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi

I have low testosterone but I dont have any symptoms about sex life. good libido good erection good sex drive.

I attached my full blood tests.
I hope I can find answer.

Thank you XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A cause for the low testosterone should be found:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have seen carefully your attached reports.
Except of the low testosterone level, you have also a high HbA1c suggestive for prediabetes and high liver enzymes that should be explored further to find the cause.
A liver dysfunction can cause low testosterone level, to confirm it you should check SHBG (sex hormone binding proteins).
Another cause that should be excluded is a high prolactine level.
Vit D deficiency should be treated with Vit D2 50000 Ui weakly for 8 weeks and multivitamins tablets and diet adjustment for other vitamin deficiencies.
So:
- Check SHBG and prolactin level for the low testosterone.
-Diet and physical activity for the prediabetes if you are overweight, if not further exams are needed.
-High liver enzymes need further exams to exclude a Hepatitis.

Hope the information will help.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni 48 minutes later
Im 30 yo Male .173cm tall. and weight 122 kg.

I mostly eat fast food to be honest. I barely eat vegetables and fruits. could that give you an Idea about the problems?

I will do what you have told me for sure. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Diet and physical activity are mandatory:

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back!
Of course, diet and physical activity are mandatory in these conditions.
I would suggest to a strict diet, rich in fruits and vegetables and low in carbohydrates, as a dietitian would recommend.
20-30 min, three times in a weak physical activity should be combined with the diet for a better result.
After 3 months you should check HbA1c level to see the improvement.
Your treating physician will of course suggest you further exams for the liver pathology.
Meanwhile stop drinking alcohol and smoking.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Overweight

doctor1 MD

My ten year old son has had issues with being backed up and as soon as he is done eating he has to have a bowl movement. A couple of years ago they confirmed this my an xray. He still does that but over the past two years he has become overweight. Could this be from the same issue?

doctor1 MD

My son is 10 and experiencing episodes of almost passing out, shakey, unable to speak correctly, and general weakness. He s active and not overweight. It s happened 3 times in the past 2 weeks. If he sits and sips water he seems to do better. Should I take him to the pediatrician or is this just dehydration?

doctor1 MD

I am a 32yr old female. No previous pregnancies. Previous oral contraceptives did not work for me. We do not want children at this stage. I really struggle with my weight, I am 30kg overweight as it is. My gynae prescribed qlaira, I've been on it for6 weeks and can feel how I am gaining weight, I get the moat terrible hot flushes and also get diarhea from time to time... What contraceptive can you suggest to use, and still lose weight?

doctor1 MD

my son played rugby and after the match his heart rate was raised for quite a while and said he felt short of breath other weeks his hand have been shaking after match he is not overweight and eats healthy but is at university so probably does drink achohol several times a week and had an energy drink before the match.Could it be something serious

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have chest pain after I eat or when I lay down and it's so painful them my neck starts throbbing and I went to the er the other night and they said it's probably GERD . this happens almost every day/night. Mainly after I eat

doctor1 MD
