• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for low testosterone level while on Sustanon

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Recently I had on test found to have low testosterone (report enclosed). Doctor prescribed sustanon 250 mg once a week for one month. If the dose is ok. Becoz pharmatist told that aquaviron 25 mg dose is also available.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kini 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The dose is perfect

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear. I went through your lab reports. Sustanon is a slow acting oil based steroid, it can take weeks before a peak testosterone level is reached. Hence it contains 4 ingredients-

-30 mg Testosterone propionate
- 60 mg Testosterone phenylpropionate
- 60 mg Testosterone isocaproate
- 100 mg Testosterone decanoate

In case of Aquaviron its water based steroid and faster acting. Very fast acting, testosterone suspension will sustain elevated testosterone levels for only 2-3 days. Athletes will most commonly inject "suspension" daily, at a dosage of 50-100 mg.

Your doctor might have evaluated you well and prescribed the drug which is appropriate for you. The dosage is perfectly ok as your require slow acting long term usage drug, and not short and fast acting drug which athletes use.

Hope i have answered your question. Feel free to contact me if you have any more questions. I ll be glad to help you.
All the best
With warm regards
Dr Sanjay Kini

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kini 10 hours later
Thank you sir for your reply. Sir, whether Testosterone therapy required to be continued. Because the treatment is for 1 month and after 1 to 3 months again it will go down. Also I have learnt from somewhere that Testosterone steroid causes prostate cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Its your choice

Detailed Answer:
Hello. There are various research studies undertaken to see if testosterone therapy causes prostate cancer. Researchers have doubt about the possibility but it is not proved conclusively yet. Moreover the risk of prostate cancer due to testosterone increases only after 60 years of age. At your age it is bit unlikely.

If you are planning to have a child, or if you are having marital problems like low libido etc then you can continue with testosterone therapy. Otherwise if you feel that low testosterone will not cause any problems in your life you can talk to the doctor and discontinue it. Choice is yours.

With warm regards- Dr Sanjay Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1355 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Testosterone level

doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free...

doctor1 MD

Hi j got married one month before and notice something Surprising.i was not able.to keep erection during intercourse.however erection was.ok but it...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 years old man 10 months ago I notice I was not getting a erection. My doctor said my prostate was a little large but not to bad {I am on...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old male. I am seeing my regular doctor soon for my checkup. I have requested a testosterone test be done along with my other...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I was on diane 35 for a year and a half along with glyciphage. upon getting a scan and blood tets recently the results show that i still...

doctor1 MD

sir i want to know that my testosterone levels are just in normal range, but what i have observed my testicles have reduced in size and they seems...

doctor1 MD

Hi...im 22 years .. I had a problem with erection from 5 months..and it statrd with pain at anus and it also developed in penis and loss of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sanjay Kini
  • Q - Can narcissists have healthy relationships?

  • Q - How to remove object stuck in the anus?

  • Q - Is cholesterol level of 244 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itchy rashes on the lower back and forearms

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the vagina with painful urination?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for depression

  • Q - What causes pain in the ankle after back surgery?

  • Q - Is piles operation advisable for a heart patient?

  • Q - Is lidocaine hydrochloride application on a catheter safe?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for twitching sensation in the calf

backtotop2