question-icon

Suggest treatment for low sperm motility

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: Hello Sir,
I am 36 years old and my wife is 29. We are trying to have baby for past 6 months. My semen tests were done and found to have low motility.
Sperm Count - 44 million/ml
Motility
Active motile: 5%, Sluggish motile 15%, Non-motile 80%
Morphology
Normal - 60%
Abnormal - 40%
Others
Pus Cells - 1-2 /HPF
RBC - 1-2 /HPF
Epithelial Cells - Occassional
Doctor have advised me to take the following medicines for 3 months. Could you please provide your suggestion if it is fine to take the below medicines for 3 months:
1) Fertisure M (Twice daily)
2) Clome 25 (once daily)
3) Tentax Royale (Twice Daily to be continued for more than 3 months)
4) Hucog HP 5000 injection (Weekly once for 3 months)
Suddenly for past 1 week , I am having erection problems and doctor suggested below:
Penegra 50 mg (when required).
Kindly request your valuable suggestion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pl get the above tests

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand I have answered your query earlier. However since I am a sexologist and you addressed this question to sexologist, I choose to answer your question again. Let me know if you have any issues.

My suggestion remains as discussed earlier. You should consider getting the following tests done before starting medications.
1- Repeat semen analysis from a different lab after 2 days abstinence
2-Sperm antibodies test
3- most common is size of veins in pampiniform plexus by color doppler of scrotum.

You can discuss with your prescribing doctor.

Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for low sperm motility

Brief Answer: Pl get the above tests Detailed Answer: Hello, I understand I have answered your query earlier. However since I am a sexologist and you addressed this question to sexologist, I choose to answer your question again. Let me know if you have any issues. My suggestion remains as discussed earlier. You should consider getting the following tests done before starting medications. 1- Repeat semen analysis from a different lab after 2 days abstinence 2-Sperm antibodies test 3- most common is size of veins in pampiniform plexus by color doppler of scrotum. You can discuss with your prescribing doctor. Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa