question-icon

Suggest treatment for low sperm count

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: sir
i have occsionally motile spermozoa.
so i consult doctor before 4 months.
he suggested popson & ubiphyne tablet.
no improvement.

i want to become a father.how ?
pls could you give answer early.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please upload reports and other information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to health care magic.

I really appreciate your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way. But I will be requiring more information for better assessment of the condition like

If possible upload me all the reports earlier as well as present report if you have repeated semen analysis.
since how long you are married ?
any other relevant medical information like diabetes or if you take any medicine?
Do you smoke or consume liquor?

sperm count and motility can be improved with medicines and if it doesn't improve than artificial reproductive technique like artificial insemination and embryo transfer are advisable.

Please write back to me with these details so that I will be able to tell you more precisely.
waiting for your reply
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for low sperm count

Brief Answer: Please upload reports and other information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to health care magic. I really appreciate your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way. But I will be requiring more information for better assessment of the condition like If possible upload me all the reports earlier as well as present report if you have repeated semen analysis. since how long you are married ? any other relevant medical information like diabetes or if you take any medicine? Do you smoke or consume liquor? sperm count and motility can be improved with medicines and if it doesn't improve than artificial reproductive technique like artificial insemination and embryo transfer are advisable. Please write back to me with these details so that I will be able to tell you more precisely. waiting for your reply Best wishes