question-icon

Suggest treatment for low sperm count

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Hi, we are planning for kids and i was diagnosed low sperm count and morality and advice to take Productiv-M tablet for one month it been 2 weeks i been using after taking this the erection is very less an feeling tried. can you tell me what are the other things which i need to do after & before taking these tablets any other way to increase the sperm count & morality ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Send your semen report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query
Please tell your semen report. Productive M is a generic product and no scientific basis exists regarding its effectiveness. Any drug taken for sperm count problem is expected to show results after 3 months only. The feeling of tiredness and ED can be psychological or due to this medicine - difficult to say . it is because these medicines have not been studied scientifically. Regarding what else to do, I can guide once I know your semen report.
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (33 hours later)
Hi ,

Attached is my Semen Report. Please let me know the stauts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Get a repeat Semen examination

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I can conclude from your report that the total count and motility is reduced. The volume is reduced . I think you need to repeat your semen examination from a second lab before any further course of treatment ids suggested. It should be after 2 days abstinence and the whole ejaculate should be collected ( no spill over)
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (41 hours later)
Hi XXXXXXX

As my best of knowledge there is no spill over when the collection was given.Am taking the Procdtiv -M tablets from last 3 weeks and till now only one time i was able to do the intercourse from the last few 2 weeks am feeling very tried and even the erection is very difficult am bit worried on this.In order to take the Semen test for the the next time also i don't have the energy. Kindly advice.

Regards
Sin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Try some SSRI

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I think you have very significant anxiety . Your Erection problem and tiredness is due to this so take SSRI like ParoxetineCR 12.5 . You should not expect benefit in 3 weeks but need 3 months to start getting any response. it is fine if there is no spill over.
DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for low sperm count

Brief Answer: Send your semen report Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query Please tell your semen report. Productive M is a generic product and no scientific basis exists regarding its effectiveness. Any drug taken for sperm count problem is expected to show results after 3 months only. The feeling of tiredness and ED can be psychological or due to this medicine - difficult to say . it is because these medicines have not been studied scientifically. Regarding what else to do, I can guide once I know your semen report. Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa