• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for low platelet count

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Blood Disorders
Question: I a m visibily healthy postmenopausal 49 year old female I have hypertension and am on atenolol for same
my platelet counts have always been like 1.1x10(5) to 1.25 x10(5) recently they came as 88,000 I do not have any symptoms. I also was taking green tea and have gr I Fatty liver on imaging I daily do 1 hour aerobic exercise my tg is 400 all oher labs are normal do I need futher evaluation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. You require serial evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have seen the details. So many patients have a borderline low value of platelets and any count above 1 lac is fairly acceptable. Since you have a count less than 1 lac, you may require evaluation in the form of viral infection serology, vitamin B12 and folate levels and evaluation for imune thrombocytopenia. Platelet counts can be monitored alternate day. Depending upon the reports, further course of action can be planned.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 2 days later
my B12 is normal 880 Folate >25
Viral serology negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. So u just need monitoring

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. So you have normal reports of b12, folate and negative serologies, you can get your counts checked once a week and if above 1 lac, nothing to worry. Sometimes occult viral infections can also lead to low platelet counts. As the infection, settles, counts recover.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fatty liver

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I am male and my age is 31. I have an complete medical test by my insurance company this month. I got the following test results....

doctor1 MD

Hi dr,! I am 27 yrs old. I hav a 10 mnth old baby girl.During 7 th mnth of pregnancy I had increased sgot,sgpt levels which had settled soon after...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2