question-icon

Suggest treatment for low lying placenta in 20th week pregnancy

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: My wife has placenta previa grade1 in 20 week pregnancy. She needs to travel by air. Please suggest me whether it is safe to travel?or is it safe to travel by train.placenta is located posteriorly and 1cm away from the internal os.
Travelling time by plane is 2 hrs n by train it is 24 hrs....n then by car for 8 hrs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Plane or train journey is safe and please go carefully when taking car trip

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. I do ultrasound scan in pregnancy every day and come across women who have a placenta with lower border 1 to 2 cm away from the internal os at 20 to 24 weeks.

2. Technically this is still early pregnancy and the placenta will take its final position after 28 weeks. There is something known as migration of placenta. Therefore right now I would prefer calling it a low lying suspected placenta praevia and the exact diagnosis of placenta praevia is to be confirmed by doing scan at 28 weeks.

3. Coming to travel plan, travelling by plane or train is recommended. Plane will be short duration and fine. Train journey is also safe.

4. For the road journey please have a good vehicle and tell the driver to drive carefully because there are bad roads and speed breakers causing lot of jerks.

5. Please do not allow your wife to carry more than 5 kg luggage and give her healthy food and fresh juices during journey because it is hot in summer.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6783 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for low lying placenta in 20th week pregnancy

Brief Answer: Plane or train journey is safe and please go carefully when taking car trip Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. I do ultrasound scan in pregnancy every day and come across women who have a placenta with lower border 1 to 2 cm away from the internal os at 20 to 24 weeks. 2. Technically this is still early pregnancy and the placenta will take its final position after 28 weeks. There is something known as migration of placenta. Therefore right now I would prefer calling it a low lying suspected placenta praevia and the exact diagnosis of placenta praevia is to be confirmed by doing scan at 28 weeks. 3. Coming to travel plan, travelling by plane or train is recommended. Plane will be short duration and fine. Train journey is also safe. 4. For the road journey please have a good vehicle and tell the driver to drive carefully because there are bad roads and speed breakers causing lot of jerks. 5. Please do not allow your wife to carry more than 5 kg luggage and give her healthy food and fresh juices during journey because it is hot in summer. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek