question-icon

Suggest treatment for low lying placenta at 21 weeks of pregnancy

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hi mam I took anamaly scan, NT scan, and GTT. In anamaly scan they calculated the placenta size as 1.5. But in NT scan it was 2.4. Any way I am having low lying placenta. Even now placenta has not come to normal position. Is there any chance to come to normal position? Doctor told if bleeding comes miscarriage will be happened. And there is some chances to give birth before the due date. I am afraid of that. Then I got admitted at hospital because of high blood sugar, now I am taking insulin. I think that sugar level increased before one month itself. Will it affect my baby? How can I find my baby is not affected by high blood sugar? Kindly tell ur opinion. I attached my report in my profile.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reports not visible yet.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Good to hear from you again.
The reports are not yet attached, please upload or email them, so that I can get back to you.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (4 minutes later)
I have attached the reports here...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get HBA1C measured.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have gone through the reports.
Let us tackle the issues one by one -
Yes, the placenta is low lying right now.
It does carry slight risk of bleeding, and risk of miscarriage or preterm labour.
But yes, there are still more than 50 % chances that the placenta will migrate upwards as pregnancy advances.
In any case, you have to be very cautious - avoid any kind of triggers here ( travelling, jerks, rough intercourse, stress , lifting weight, straining, constipation, chronic cough etc ).
There is a risk of labour beginning before term, but if you take all precautions, that should not happen.
Dont worry about it, stress can also cause it to happen.
I advised you last time to get the OGTT done, and that has come out positive.
So yes, you are having pregnancy induced diabetes.
You can find out since how long you have the diabetes by measuring glycosylated hemoglobin ( HBA1c) - that will tell you the long term effect of the raised blood sugars on the baby .
Exactly how many weeks pregnant are you ?
DO you have any personal / family history of diabetes ?
You can find out if the baby is affected by the ultrasound scan ( which will be normal, and will not show any abnormalities ) and the HBA1C levels.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (46 minutes later)
I am 21 week and 6 days pregnant. all of my family members were not having sugar complaint.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is still time for the placenta to migrate upwards.

Detailed Answer:
Then you should not worry.
Gestational diabetes is common, affects upto 1 in 5 ladies, and in most cases, disappears after pregnancy.
You need to be cautious with your diet, avoiding sugar, fried food, oil, ghee, potatoes, rice, starch and foods with high glycemic index.
It is best to consult a Dietician and get a proper diet chart prepared as per your lifestyle and food choices.
Consult an endocrinologist as that is best for diabetes control instead of being managed by a gynecologist.
Repeat blood sugars as advised, and see the response to insulin.
Regarding the placenta, yes, there is still a lot of time for it to come upwards to normal position.
Just follow the precautions to avoid bleeding, as I described to you.
Take lots of rest, and avoid stress.
Try pregnancy yoga / meditation, it will help in avoiding miscarriage and in controlling blood sugars also.
Get the HbA1C measured, and do let me know.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (36 hours later)
Today morning she got pulling inside like pain from navel till vegina. When ever she lay down she was unable to turn other side because of this pain. If she gently press her navel also gives little pain. While passing urine also getting little pain similar to one we get because of heat. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It does not sound normal, she should be examined.

Detailed Answer:
NO this does not sound normal.
SHe should get a urine routine microscopy and urine culture test done to confirm urinary tract infection.
Also, she could have pulled a muscle, she should lie down and take rest.
This might be uterine pain, and she should be examined by her doctor.
Please give me the complete list of medications which she is taking, so that I can guide her about taking uterine relaxants properly ( medication to relax the uterus ).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for low lying placenta at 21 weeks of pregnancy

Brief Answer: Reports not visible yet. Detailed Answer: Hello again. Good to hear from you again. The reports are not yet attached, please upload or email them, so that I can get back to you. Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.