Suggest treatment for low hemoglobin level

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hemoglobin level at 7.1. Lab work last week. Had another round (today) just to be sure results were not compromised along with Iron based lab work.
I work out 5 days a week.Cardio 30 minutes each time. Weights too.Never short of breath. Feel great too. Not in a rush to get a transfusion.
I could eat more red meat and truthfully better all the way around.I have anemia obviously.However no bowel pain/issues/bleeding or stomach soreness. Heart is a bit fast which is the only side effect.
Im now taking IRON TIME RELEASE (45mg) along with B12 and Liver Pills. Again based on how good I feel Im not in a hurry to go the transfusion route. Thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi can you send me complete blood report with iron study report

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam.
I did review your concern and question.
Hemoglobin of 7.1 is causing your heart to beat faster and it is a good thing you got it repeated again.
At your age, anemia can be due to multiple reasons. For the advising on future course of action I need to see the complete blood report along with iron studies and if possible morphological review of slide provided by the hematopathologist. you can upload them here or send it to YYYY@YYYY with Sub: ATTN 'Dr Parth XXXXXXX Desai'.

I am considering anemia due to occult bleeding, iron deficiency, Vitamin deficiency or a bone marrow problem like myeloproliferative process.

It all depends on which type of anemia you have in terms of normocytic, microcytic or macrocytic, what is the reticulocyte count, iron status, vitamin B12 and red cell folate status and If possible occult bleeding detected in stool sample by lab tests(sometimes bleeding is not visible in stool but is present if occuring in small amounts from intestine).

I would not advice much red meat with recent associations with colon cancers but iron tablets and vitamin b12 is a good initial step to take.
If you are really feeling well, you do not need a transfusion, but ideally we do transfuse patients who feel ill with hemoglobin less than 8.

So all in all,
please send me details of your lab reports and morphological review of peripheral blood. you can upload scanned files as I suggested you above. Then I will be in the best position to give to you next course of action or investigations.

I hope this helps.
Waiting for your reply with results.
Let me know if you have any more questions or concerns and I will try to help you with best of my abilities.
Wish you all the best
sincerely,
Dr Parth Desai

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anil Parth Desai 1 hour later
Okay I will pay my due diligence and bring all lab reports back to you. Most likely on Monday/Tues. of next week.
Honestly for someone with such a low HEMO.... I feel great.
Maybe the one crappy area of late, is my insomnia. Melatonin will hopefully aid in that area!
Still, I would very much like to solve the mystery of my missing red blood cells:)
Thank you,sir.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
I will be waiting for your report results.

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam,
thank you for the reply.
It is very good to know that you are feeling great. May be the hemoglobin value itself is not as low as it is shown by 1st test. So it was good idea to repeat them again.
Melatonin will help you in overcoming insomnia. and even short courses of zolpidem might work sometimes for many people with changing sleep routines.

I will be waiting for your test result and we will try to solve the mystery together!
Waiting for your reply with results. If you are unable to reach me on the follow up thread, please use ask me on my profile page:
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-parth/69394

Let me know if you have any more questions or concerns and I will try to help you with best of my abilities.
Wish you all the best
sincerely,
Dr Parth Desai
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Parth Desai

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin deficiency

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, My 5 years old daughter is not interested in eating vegetables.Now there is some reddish spots on her lower legs. 6 mths ago due this same...

doctor1 MD

hi i masturbate daily 3 times and i m working from 1 year to built my body but i m not able to built my body i eat a lots of high protein and carb...

doctor1 MD

hello,doctor i am vamsi my age is 20,and my weight is:44.i am having pains in my legs and hands.i visited to a local doctor.he told it is vitamin...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time

doctor1 MD

Hi. I went on a cruise from Nov 27 to Dec 2 to Lebadee Haiti and Falmouth Jamaica. Since I got back I haven’t been feeling well. I have aches all...

doctor1 MD

Wife says her tongue is numb. Strange.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2