Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for low grade fever, muscle pain and diarrhea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Dec 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I've just returned from doing volunteer work in a poor area of the Dominion Repliblic and have been experiencing the following symptoms for the last 9 days: low grade fever, muscle and joint pain, headache, diarria (first 4 days)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
May be viral infection or got infected while travelling

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using HCM to post your health query.
I read carefully your question and I understand your concern.

What you are describing may be a usual viral gastrointestinal infection that everyone gets affected once in a while because these viruses are everywhere. In general it is self limited for 5-7 days. You will need to drink plenty of fluids (small amounts but often, more then 3 liters/day), and have a diet with Banana, apple, rice and toast to help the bowel recover faster. Probiotics may be helpful as well.

If not better in 7 days, if fever continues, if blood or mucus in the stool, then you should go to the emergency room at your local hospital, so you get tested about other possible infections that you may have got in Dominion Republic.

Are you up to date with all the vaccines necessary to travel there? The Typhoid vaccine and Hepatitis A & E are vaccines necessary for every traveler in that country. Also I assume you were careful against Malaria and were taking the recommended prophylaxis.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you need more clarifications.

Regards,
Dr. Papaqako

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 5 hours later
I have been vacinnated for hepatitis A and B but not E (was this typo? As there is a vaccine approved for hepatitis E in some countries but E was not on the recommended list of vacines).

However i didnt get vacinated against typhoid and given my location working in a rural community i defintely should have done so. I also didn't take any medication for malaria but i did use precautions such as using a deet based repellent and usually sleep with mosquito nets (with the exception of a few nights where we stayed at a hotel that had lots of misquitoes buzzing around but no nets. However, despite the precautions there were a few occasions that i think that i may have been biten although i cant say for sure as i usually have little or no reaction to mosquito bites.

I also should have mentioned that i developed a very severe headache yesterday evening with a pain centered behind my eyes and into my temples. My diarria is also back again today. Thus l'm wandering if i may have started with gastrointestinal infection but maybe starting to feel the effects of a mosquitoborn illness?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Either one or the other its possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Your symptoms are very non specific.
I would say that considering your travelling history you should keep in mind either malaria or typhoid.
You can either go to a doctor as soon as possible, because they can surely do the needed checkups and give you priority, because they don't want these problems to be spread in your country.

Or you can wait and go to the local doctor if the diarrhea and these symptoms last more then 3 weeks. Meanwhile you can treat the symptoms like take painkiller for the headache, the recommendations above to prevent dehydration and keep diarrhea under control.

If the problem has started while you were traveling means that you have gotten something there which is either one or the other.

I hope this makes sense and that I have answered your question.
Let me know if you have other concerns.

Regards, Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gastrointestinal infection

doctor1 MD

I ve been having extremely bad constipation for over a month. I started a new medication (Cymbalta 90 mg at present). I also take 450 mg of...

doctor1 MD

My son aged 15 was I believe misdiagnosed with ulceraive colitis in February. His dioreahha episode began after sitting in a unventilated room for...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, I have been suffering from acidity problem for almost 5 years. I can eat only the normal usual simle healthy foods . but sometimes that...

doctor1 MD

I have stomach problem. I get loose motion when ever i drink milk or eat sweets.especially when the milk is hot and added with choclate.I myself...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Can you help me understanding the cbc report. My mother is suffering from diareah and actue weekness from past 2 days we got the cbc test...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my son is teeting had a high fever 39 degrees and diharrea. I thought it may be infection too he got hes two teeth at the bottom. I did a...

doctor1 MD

I am 64 year old male with previous Kidney stone problems. About a week ago I felt like I had another kidney stone attack on my left side and...