Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for low grade fever and nausea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1302 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in Child Health
Question: My ten yr. old son has been running a low grade fever of approximately 99-100 degrees for two and a half weeks. His only other symptoms are pain in his abdomen and nausea. He has a normal appetite, normal bowel movements and has not vomited. What could be wrong with him?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Eric Goldstein 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Low Grade fever

Detailed Answer:
Hello. I just read through your question. I'm sorry your son is not feeling well.
The first thing I think about with a story of prolonged low grade fever and discomfort of any kind is Mononucleosis. The other common diagnoses, like stomach virus, would have resolved by now.
It's a simple blood test to find out if this is the diagnosis. It's a worth a conversation with your doctor. There is no treatment for mono, but it is important to know if that is what he has.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Satendra 28 year old. before one month ago my hemoglobin level is low as per hematology report. then I have used Dexorenge syrup. then hemoglobin level is now normal. I want to know that, Will there be any side effects on prolonged use of this syrup. pls suggest the same.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir ,iam having a positive igm test of tb but a negative tb test as well as a negative igg test.iam suffering from tb ,.Also iam suffering from seronegative artheritis,though my test for ra r negative ad only c-reactive protine test and esr test r out of range .My age is 30 years , weight 67 kg ,height 5.4ft

doctor1 MD

For about a month and a half I have had a dull pain more like discomfort in the area just to the right of my belly button and down about an inch or two and at times feels as if it moves to my right along my beltline. I have had a blood test and Ct scan of my abdominal area all coming back normal. Pain is generally when I am sitting. Standing and moving I have almost zero discomfort.Do you have any ideas

doctor1 MD

I ve been having RUQ for 8mos. My GI doc says I m fine (normal US, normal blood tests, Hida scan BGEF 88%, endoscopy showed no ulcers , biopsies normal). I ve pretty much given up and just live with the pain (the symptoms read like a poorly functioning gallbladder ), but last night I had a glass of red wine (cut with water) and the pain was double or triple what it usually is. What would cause that?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
