Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for low grade fever and muscle aches

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6186 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have been taking Amoxicillin for 9 days and have had a low grade fever (around 99 degrees) and muscle aches for a few days now. Should I continue to take the Amoxicillin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do you still have symptoms of sinus infection?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

1. The duration of treatment is determined at the time it is initiated. For how long did your doctor recommend that you take this drug ? I will suggest that you stick to it. However, 9 days is largely sufficient to treat any uncomplicated sinus infection. Because I cannot tell exactly what the nature of the infection was, I'd suggest that you continue the drugs and check with your treating doctor.

2. 99 degrees is not a fever. It must be more than 99.5 Degree Fahrenheit for us to think that it is fever. I will suggest that you switch Motrin to Tylenol and take 650mg every 8hours (after food) to control the aches and fever.

I hope this guides you and helps. I wish you well.
Feel free to follow up with me if there is anything that seems not clear to you.
If you also require more details or feel I didn’t touch on something, kindly get back to me.

Kind regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Tylenol

doctor1 MD

My son had a flu vaccination on Jan. 20th and has had multiple symptoms since then. He has had eye twitching, shortness of breath, tightness in the chest, headaches, dizziness (disoriented feeling), ringing in the ears (only once), blurry vision, and muscle soreness. This is just over 4 weeks from the time of the vaccination and after a round of z-Pack, and zyrtec, and aleave, or Tylenol for the muscle soreness and headaches, he is improving, however, he still begins feeling sort of bad around 9:30pm and the disorientation comes back. Also, the eye twitching still comes and goes. We feel he is having side effects from the flu vaccination and were also wondering if Guillain Barre Syndrome might be a factor here. If so, we don t think it is a severe case. Wondering how long his symptoms might continue and is there anything we should be doing that might help other than the ibuprofen or aleave for muscle soreness?

doctor1 MD

I have friend who has hep C and diabetes 2. He was in the hospital for dehydration and heat exhaustion. They hydrated him and he responded quite well. All his vitals were good. They put him on an IV drip with ativan and hydrocone, something for gastric acid and insulin. He has never had insulin before. But he started to shiver and tremble. He was on this drip for two days. He cannot function very well now. It is hard for him to control his elimination functions and he tremble quite a bit. I feel that the hydrocodone affect him very bad it was 5/500 because of the tylenol in it. . Before he dehydrated, he had a panel done and he was stable in all areas. His liver enzymes were elevated a little; but he was basically stable. What can he take to help recover?                                                                  

doctor1 MD

I m caring for my mother who has been diagnosed with CHF. They state that she is only using 16% of her heart. She is having episodes of extreme heat coupled with SOB and heart palpitations. We ve been treating with ice packs and increased 02, and tried some lorazepam, which she doesn t like to use because it makes her sleepy. She wants to know what causes these episodes and if Tylenol would help with the hot flash component of these episodes. Thank you!

doctor1 MD

my stomach has been hurting for 3 days now ive been taking tylenol every 4 hours sometimes it hurts only on the left side sometimes on both sides its so painfull that my back muscles are hurting. Ive been going to the bathroom and my feeses are getting more and more liquid, im not really hungry and i feel like im going to vomit. What may i have ?

doctor1 MD

My 2 year old grand daughter is staying with me. She only gets a fever of 104 at night. IN the day it is normal and she goes throgh her normal routine, active and eats and drinks well. In the evening, she is drigining and eating snacks too. My...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor this morning before work I had a blood test done. There was not much pain during it but afterwards I was in a bit of a rush since I had to go to work straight after and in the rush I noticed pain in my left arm where the blood was drawn...

doctor1 MD

Getting tatoo in couple hours. Is it ok to take tylenol & flexeril before and or after tatoo? Thanks for prompt help!