question-icon

Suggest treatment for low diastolic BP

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: My blood pressure is 117/44 what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
De-escalate Blood pressure(BP) treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Your diastolic BP is very low.
You need to de-escalate the antihypertensive treatment under supervision of your local physician.
If the diastolic BP remains still low the you need get an ECHO study of your heart to see if everything is okay because at times Aortic valve or mitral valves may be incompetent to cause such readings.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ram Choudhary (53 minutes later)
I had an echo done in January that was normal ( the most awesome test since I got to see my own heart and hear it) I have type 2 diabetis and fybromyaligia,neuropathy and was recently diagnosed with copd. I'm in the process of changing drs since mine decided not to care what I had to say. I'm really scared because I'm only 42 and have all of these things wrong with me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
De-escalate antihypertensives

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.
It seems your blood pressure control drugs are too much for you.
Better de-escalate them in supervision of a local clinician.
Structural causes are unlikely so soon if you recent ECHO was fine.
I hope you are not having any fever or other signs of infection.
Your local clinician will rule out that with physical clinical examination.
I hope the advise will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2270 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for low diastolic BP

Brief Answer: De-escalate Blood pressure(BP) treatment Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Your diastolic BP is very low. You need to de-escalate the antihypertensive treatment under supervision of your local physician. If the diastolic BP remains still low the you need get an ECHO study of your heart to see if everything is okay because at times Aortic valve or mitral valves may be incompetent to cause such readings. Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.