• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for low blood pressure and constipation

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My Dad has symptoms of low blood pressure plus constipation. What can we do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that as his blood pressure values are low, it is necessary making some changes to his anti-hypertensive therapy in order to avoid these low blood pressure values.

For this reason, I would recommend stopping Hydrochlorothiazide or Losartan.

Regarding constipation, I would recommend taking psyllium instead of Miralax.

I would also recommend performing potassium plasma levels. High potassium levels (related to Losartan) can lead to chronic constipation too. In such case, I would prefer stopping Losartan intake, which would help improve constipation and blood pressure values.

A diet full of fibers would also help.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 19 minutes later
Thank you. He has an appointment on Wednedsay, but we wanted to make sure it's not a mini-stroke. Is there anything we can do in the meantime, and should he stop the medications you recommended immediately? He doesn't seem to have a temperature according to the home thermometer we used.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

You should know that his symptoms are not suggestive of any stroke.

It may be because of the hot weather or dehydration.

So, just relax and don't worry about it!

I would just recommend taking plenty of fluids (water, juices) to remain well hydrated.

Stopping Losartan may help. But it is necessary to closely monitor his blood pressure values, frequently during the next days. If his blood pressure is up again, you should restart Losartan, in a lower dose.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7401 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chronic constipation

doctor1 MD

My father has Binswinger disease. He has just about all the complications that come with it. But the one complication that I don t think my Mom or...

doctor1 MD

Hi! My daughter is a little over 2 years old and since she was 6 months (i.e., after she stopped breast feeding), she s had chronic constipation....

doctor1 MD

I am a 36 years old female with more than ten years history of chronic bloating and chronic constipation . Different tests showed no abnormalities...

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 yrs. Old son born with imperforated anus He started a cholostomy, which closed after one yr. Now he is suffering from chronic...

doctor1 MD

chronic constipation due to seroquel

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have had a scratchy sound to my voice the last two years and it takes extra abdominal muscle to phonate. Also I get fatigued very easily. Is...

doctor1 MD

I have a history of eatable bowel syndrome with constipation caused by a long use of opioids for fibromyalgia I stoped using the opioids 5 years...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2