• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for low BP

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Oct 2014 in Elderly Problems
Question: My husband is 78 years old, and is on Peritoneal Dialisys. For years he had high blood pressure, now it seems to be lower than it should be. It is averaging anywhere from 70/56/69 to 103/70/66. I have asked if this is due to the dialisis, and no one can actually tell me. He is eating less because of loss of appetite, and is watching his sodium. My question is, can this be just as dangerous as high blood pressure? Especially, since he seems to be having side effects of the low blood pressure; lethargic, dizzy, etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, hypotension is equally dangerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.

Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:

1. Hypo-tension or low blood pressure is equally or more dangerous than hypertension. It is seen in more than 10% of patients on peritoneal dialysis.
2. Systolic less than 100 or diastolic less than 50 is dangerous. Even 90/40 is tolerable, but with symptoms of dizziness, it becomes critical, as risk of fall and reduced brain and heart oxygenation (chronic ischemia or low blood supply) is present.
3. Hypotension in peritoneal dialysis is commonly due to hypovolemia (low overall blood volume), or congestive cardiac failure (due to previous hypertension) or increased dose of anti-hypertensive medications.

Any further queries, happy to help again.

Regards,
Dr. Prakash HM

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hypovolemia

doctor1 MD

had a heart ablation 4 weeks ago. Still have daily palpitations, sitting pulse 69 standing 110 or higher depending if i move around alot. feeling...

doctor1 MD

Mt Echo results show a large value 342 ms for MV Deceleration Time. Standard 160-200ms. What does MV Deceleration Time mean?

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from heart palpitations for over two weeks. My heart rate seems to be a normal pace but the palpitations are scaring me. They...

doctor1 MD

I am a 54 yr old female. When waking up, and rolling over i get a really dizzy feeling. If i open my eyes it seems as if my eyes are moving really...

doctor1 MD

Hi,

am a 19 year old girl.I constantly have vision loss and feel very dizzy when I stand up or just standing.I use to think it was becuase of lack...

doctor1 MD

Hi i am 7 months pregnant with low bp 85/50. I have dizziness, extreme thirst, shortness of breath and palpatations with now a visable fluttering...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda
  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation

  • Q - What are symptoms of dementia and Alzheimer's disease?

  • Q - Suggest the type of specialist to consult for brooke-spielger syndrome

  • Q - Suggest treatment for low hemoglobin and high TSH levels

  • Q - What causes fluctuating body temperature after pneumonia?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain and constipation

  • Q - What causes nausea and pain when suffering from esophagitis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain after suffering from shingles

  • Q - Suggest treatment for aspiration problem

  • Q - What causes loss of sense of taste?

backtotop2